Skip to main content

Riverview Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Transaction accounts to domestic deposits: 2.13 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 50.99%. Riverview Bank ranks 12th of 29 Washington banks on total deposits, in the upper half at $1.27B (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is $1.67B on total deposits. Riverview Bank sits 24% lower, at $1.27B (Q2 2026).

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Riverview Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $1.27B
Domestic office deposits $1.27B
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 86.24%
Deposits to total liabilities 97.32%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Riverview Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $296.4M
Savings deposits $150.0M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 50.99%
Time deposits $20K
Time deposits under $100k $82.9M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $105.6M
Time deposits over $250k $58.7M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 23.47%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Riverview Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $1.21B
Core deposits to total deposits 95.37%
Insured deposits $914.0M
Uninsured deposits $352.0M
Uninsured deposits to total deposits 27.81%
Brokered deposits $0
Brokered deposits to total deposits 0.00%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Riverview Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 1.81%
Interest expense on deposits $4.4M
Loans and leases to core deposits 90.55%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Riverview Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsUninsured depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $1.25B 96.10% 27.05% 0.00% 0.85%
Q4 2023 $1.23B 95.76% 28.19% 0.00% 0.95%
Q1 2024 $1.24B 95.52% 23.93% 0.00% 1.38%
Q2 2024 $1.23B 95.06% 22.87% 0.00% 1.56%
Q3 2024 $1.25B 94.44% 23.96% 0.00% 1.74%
Q4 2024 $1.23B 94.47% 23.68% 0.00% 1.82%
Q1 2025 $1.24B 95.32% 22.97% 0.00% 1.72%
Q2 2025 $1.22B 95.12% 23.09% 0.00% 1.66%
Q3 2025 $1.24B 94.81% 24.98% 0.00% 1.91%
Q4 2025 $1.24B 95.51% 25.41% 0.00% 1.88%
Q1 2026 $1.26B 95.33% 28.16% 0.00% 1.78%
Q2 2026 $1.27B 95.37% 27.81% 0.00% 1.81%

Riverview Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Riverview Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Riverview Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29922) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 921178)