Skip to main content

Spring Bank: Vital Signs

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update

The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 50.89 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 203.31%. Among 105 New York banks, Spring Bank sits 9th from the top on return on assets, 1.92% as of Q2 2026. Spring Bank's return on assets of 1.92% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 0.66 points (Q2 2026).

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Spring Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CET1 capital ratio —
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio —
Total risk-based capital ratio —
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.59%
Equity capital to assets 13.88%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 13.87%

Asset quality

Asset quality for Spring Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Non-performing loans to loans 0.60%
Non-performing assets ratio 0.42%
Net charge-off ratio 0.10%
Texas ratio 2.88%
Allowance for credit losses to loans 1.21%
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans 203.31%

Earnings

Earnings for Spring Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Return on assets 1.92%
Return on equity 14.13%
Net interest margin 4.07%
Efficiency ratio 41.99%
Yield on earning assets 6.56%
Cost of funds 2.90%

Liquidity and funding

Liquidity and funding for Spring Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Loan-to-deposit ratio 83.15%
Core deposits to total deposits 71.22%
Brokered deposits to total deposits 21.36%
Deposits to assets 85.68%
Securities to assets 14.53%

Vital Signs trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Capital ratios
Profitability
Asset quality

Vital Signs by quarter

Values plotted above, Spring Bank, oldest first
Quarter Tier 1 leverageROANet interest marginNPL ratioNet charge-off ratio
Q3 2023 13.84% 1.64% 4.51% 2.31% 0.06%
Q4 2023 17.73% 1.71% 4.77% 2.39% 0.06%
Q1 2024 18.84% 1.71% 4.51% 1.54% 0.08%
Q2 2024 18.72% 1.42% 4.10% 3.78% 0.02%
Q3 2024 17.70% 1.67% 4.38% 2.75% 0.08%
Q4 2024 18.03% 2.01% 4.22% 2.60% 0.06%
Q1 2025 17.23% 1.44% 4.45% 1.55% 0.05%
Q2 2025 16.62% 1.68% 4.23% 1.53% 0.04%
Q3 2025 16.28% 1.64% 4.23% 1.48% 0.06%
Q4 2025 15.99% 1.39% 4.07% 0.99% 0.06%
Q1 2026 15.06% 1.43% 3.90% 0.79% 0.05%
Q2 2026 14.59% 1.92% 4.07% 0.60% 0.10%

Spring Bank vital signs, all the way back

Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Spring Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Spring Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58668) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3368925)