State Bank of Canton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 34.82% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 34.82% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 41.83% +35.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $8.1M | 8,088 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $19.3M | 19,336 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 41.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 41.83% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +35.33 pp | $6.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 41.83% +33.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.1M | 8,088 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $19.3M | 19,336 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 41.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 41.83% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +33.83 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 42.82% +32.82 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.3M | 8,279 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $19.3M | 19,336 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 42.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 42.82% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +32.82 pp | $6.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 22.06% +17.06 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.1M | 8,088 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $36.7M | 36,658 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.06% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.06 pp | $6.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,388 | 7,274 | 7,225 | 7,142 | 7,051 | 6,986 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (68) | (59) | 5 | (11) | (37) | (62) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,020 | 7,915 | 7,930 | 7,831 | 7,714 | 7,624 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 68 | 59 | (5) | 11 | 37 | 62 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,088 | 7,974 | 7,925 | 7,842 | 7,751 | 7,686 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,088 | 7,974 | 7,925 | 7,842 | 7,751 | 7,686 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 191 | 191 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 191 | 191 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,279 | 8,165 | 8,054 | 7,971 | 7,880 | 7,815 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 19,336 | 19,416 | 19,397 | 16,626 | 16,662 | 16,353 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 36,658 | 35,886 | 34,501 | 35,332 | 34,204 | 34,664 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.8M | $382K | 7.96% | 1.98% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $12.9M | $278K | 2.15% | 1.44% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.9M | $389K | 20.00% | 2.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $36K | $18K | 50.00% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $16.2M | $16.1M | 99.89% | 83.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $989K | $989K | 100.00% | 5.11% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.1M | $1.1M | 100.00% | 5.87% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $19.3M | ties to item 31 ($19.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $19.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $19.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 41.83% | 41.83% | 42.82% | 22.06% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 41.07% | 41.07% | 42.05% | 22.22% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 40.86% | 40.86% | 41.52% | 22.97% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 47.17% | 47.17% | 47.94% | 22.20% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 46.52% | 46.52% | 47.29% | 22.66% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 47.00% | 47.00% | 47.79% | 22.17% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 47.26% | 47.26% | 48.06% | 22.06% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 46.90% | 46.90% | 47.71% | 21.08% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 43.74% | 43.74% | 44.50% | 21.86% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 45.05% | 45.05% | 45.85% | 21.47% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 45.72% | 45.72% | 46.45% | 20.90% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 45.13% | 45.13% | 45.87% | 19.75% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of Canton (this bank) | Risk-based | 41.83% | 41.83% | 42.82% | 22.06% | |
| Nebraska State Bank | $36.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.42% |
| Farmers State Bank | $36.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.07% |
| The First National Bank of Primghar | $36.3M | Risk-based | 16.77% | 16.77% | 17.72% | 14.25% |
| Farmers State Bank of Hoffman | $36.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.63% |
| Citizens Bank of Chatsworth | $36.2M | Risk-based | 24.05% | 24.05% | 24.88% | 13.70% |
| Pee Dee Federal Savings Bank | $37.1M | Risk-based | 42.24% | 42.24% | 43.51% | 20.51% |
| State Bank of Jeffers | $37.1M | Risk-based | 20.98% | 20.98% | 21.98% | 14.06% |
| Western National Bank of Cass Lake | $37.1M | Risk-based | 17.37% | 17.37% | 18.27% | 9.11% |
| The Farmers and Merchants State Bank | $36.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| Mutual Savings and Loan Association | $35.9M | Risk-based | 98.90% | 98.90% | 99.97% | 47.17% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.27% | 18.27% | 19.20% | 12.74% | ||
| Peer median | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 37.69% | 37.69% | 38.85% | 14.21% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/858153/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.