Texas Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 18.27% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 18.27% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 25.01% +18.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $278.3M | 278,294 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.11B | 1,112,776 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.51 pp | $206.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 25.01% +17.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $278.3M | 278,294 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.11B | 1,112,776 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.01 pp | $189.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 26.27% +16.27 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $292.3M | 292,338 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.11B | 1,112,776 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.27% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.27 pp | $181.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.78% +7.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $278.3M | 278,294 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.18B | 2,178,116 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.78% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.78 pp | $169.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 63,280 | 63,280 | 63,280 | 63,280 | 63,280 | 63,280 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 215,014 | 213,799 | 202,518 | 229,550 | 227,250 | 225,030 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,487) | 1,130 | 4,220 | 3,956 | 2,410 | 2,327 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 275,807 | 278,209 | 270,018 | 296,786 | 292,940 | 290,637 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,487 | (1,130) | (4,220) | (3,956) | (2,410) | (2,327) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 278,294 | 277,079 | 265,798 | 292,830 | 290,530 | 288,310 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 278,294 | 277,079 | 265,798 | 292,830 | 290,530 | 288,310 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,044 | 13,821 | 13,945 | 14,239 | 13,687 | 14,150 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,044 | 13,821 | 13,945 | 14,239 | 13,687 | 14,150 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 292,338 | 290,900 | 279,743 | 307,069 | 304,217 | 302,460 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,112,776 | 1,095,014 | 1,105,437 | 1,129,638 | 1,084,426 | 1,122,365 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,178,116 | 2,157,062 | 2,154,990 | 2,100,369 | 2,053,569 | 2,037,807 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $241.4M | $6.3M | 2.63% | 0.56% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $782.2M | $12.0M | 1.53% | 1.07% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $161.0M | $80.6M | 50.09% | 7.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $12.6M | $18.9M | 150.00% | 1.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.0M | $3.0M | 150.00% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $971.2M | $901.1M | 92.78% | 80.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $56.2M | $53.2M | 94.62% | 4.74% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $48.0M | $48.3M | 100.69% | 4.30% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.12B | ties to item 31 ($1.12B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.12B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $10.7M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.11B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 25.01% | 25.01% | 26.27% | 12.78% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 25.30% | 25.30% | 26.57% | 12.85% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 24.04% | 24.04% | 25.31% | 12.33% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 25.92% | 25.92% | 27.18% | 13.94% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 26.79% | 26.79% | 28.05% | 14.15% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 25.69% | 25.69% | 26.95% | 14.15% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 25.09% | 25.09% | 26.35% | 13.82% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 24.89% | 24.89% | 26.15% | 13.45% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 24.72% | 24.72% | 25.98% | 13.45% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 24.85% | 24.85% | 26.11% | 13.32% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 24.16% | 24.16% | 25.43% | 12.66% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.90% | 23.90% | 25.16% | 12.39% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 25.01% | 25.01% | 26.27% | 12.78% | |
| Maspeth Federal Savings and Loan Association | $2.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.89% |
| Chain Bridge Bank, N.A. | $2.19B | Risk-based | 48.10% | 48.10% | 49.09% | 9.13% |
| LCNB National Bank | $2.22B | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.40% | 9.30% |
| Citizens National Bank of Texas | $2.19B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.75% | 12.20% |
| Thomasville National Bank | $2.18B | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.87% | 10.75% |
| First Bank Chicago | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% |
| Think Mutual Bank | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.25% |
| Security State Bank & Trust | $2.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% |
| National Bank of Commerce | $2.23B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.03% | 9.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.40% | 9.30% | ||
| Peer median | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.87% | 10.75% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.75% | 12.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/528960/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.