Skip to main content

Tri-Valley Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Tri-Valley Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $82.8M -3.21% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 59.91% +73 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 22.34% -275 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 93.54% -20 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 6.11% +20 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Tri-Valley Bank held total assets of $82.8M: loans and leases were 59.91% of them, securities 22.34% and cash and balances due 15.99%. Deposits funded 93.54%, borrowings 0.00% and bank equity capital 6.11%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was interest-bearing balances due, from 10.55% to 13.44% of total assets (+289 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $82.8M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$2.1M 2.55%1.88%+67 bp31.44%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$11.1M 13.44%10.55%+289 bp23.36%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$13.2M15.99%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$6.5M 7.86%8.99%-113 bp-15.40%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$11.9M 14.39%16.01%-162 bp-13.00%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$75K 0.09%0.09%+1 bp2.74%RCONJA22
Securities$18.5M22.34%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON5369
Loans held for investment$49.6M 59.91%59.17%+73 bp-2.01%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$1.1M -1.38%-1.16%-23 bp15.87%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$48.4M58.52%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$1.5M 1.78%1.84%-6 bp-6.35%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2143
Other assets$1.1M 1.37%2.63%-126 bp-49.58%RCON2160
Total assets$82.8M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$19.3M 23.31%24.26%-95 bp-7.00%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$58.1M 70.23%69.48%+75 bp-2.16%RCON6636
Total deposits$77.4M93.54%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$294K 0.36%0.35%+1 bp-1.67%RCON2930
Total liabilities$77.7M93.89%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$120K 0.14%0.14%+0 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$880K 1.06%1.03%+3 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings$6.6M 8.03%7.64%+38 bp1.62%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$2.6M -3.13%-2.91%-22 bp-4.23%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$5.1M6.11%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$5.1M6.11%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by -$2.7M (-3.21%).

Loans and leases to total assets+73 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-275 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+3.57 pp
Deposits to total assets-20 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-95 bp
Borrowings to total assets+0 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+20 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+92 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due15.99%10.49%3.68%6.91%12.42%12.42%
Securities22.34%24.43%25.34%24.59%25.08%27.49%
Loans held for sale0.00%0.35%0.26%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Loans held for investment, net58.52%61.55%67.12%63.88%58.02%56.15%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets1.37%1.36%1.73%2.76%2.63%2.53%
Noninterest-bearing deposits23.31%24.81%24.45%22.57%24.26%22.88%
Interest-bearing deposits70.23%69.09%68.43%70.61%69.48%69.81%
Borrowings0.00%0.00%0.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other liabilities0.36%0.30%0.34%0.34%0.35%0.40%
Bank equity capital6.11%5.80%6.03%6.48%5.91%6.91%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets59.91%63.28%68.67%65.09%59.17%56.94%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets22.34%24.43%25.34%24.59%25.08%27.49%
Cash and balances due to total assets15.99%10.49%3.68%6.91%12.42%12.42%
Deposits to total assets93.54%93.90%92.88%93.18%93.74%92.69%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets23.31%24.81%24.45%22.57%24.26%22.88%
Borrowings to total assets0.00%0.00%0.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Bank equity capital to total assets6.11%5.80%6.03%6.48%5.91%6.91%
Loans and leases to deposits64.04%67.39%73.93%69.85%63.13%61.43%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Tri-Valley Bank (this bank)$82.8M59.91%22.34%15.99%93.54%23.31%0.00%6.11%64.04%
Farmers Bank of Lohman$82.9M28.89%54.90%8.83%84.47%19.45%0.00%15.27%34.20%
The First Bank and Trust Company of Murphysboro$83.1M61.30%23.08%5.97%91.61%17.40%0.00%7.90%66.91%
Odin State Bank$82.4M72.78%23.35%0.64%90.30%11.82%0.72%8.18%80.60%
Peoples Bank of Moniteau County$83.2M60.65%29.13%9.11%88.17%20.98%1.17%10.18%68.79%
Sunnyside Federal Savings and Loan Association of Irvington$82.3M56.65%23.40%9.62%87.80%9.18%0.00%11.91%64.52%
The First National Bank of Hope$83.4M54.23%38.25%3.08%88.84%22.52%1.14%9.47%61.05%
First State Bank$82.1M63.37%26.98%2.18%90.27%16.34%0.61%8.84%70.21%
Farmers & Merchants State Bank of New York Mills, Incorporated$83.5M46.57%48.04%1.95%86.46%20.51%4.07%8.56%53.86%
American State Bank of Grygla$81.8M51.68%24.73%22.16%90.42%22.51%0.00%9.11%57.16%
Peer 25th percentile51.68%23.40%2.18%87.80%16.34%0.00%8.56%57.16%
Peer median56.65%26.98%5.97%88.84%19.45%0.61%9.11%64.52%
Peer 75th percentile61.30%38.25%9.11%90.30%20.98%1.14%10.18%68.79%
This bank's percentile5608910010022044

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/404943/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.