Skip to main content

Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Eutaw, AL $100M to $1B in assets FDIC #855 RSSD #376237 Routing #062202192 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$135.9M
Deposits
$120.4M
Loans
$83.0M
Equity
$14.7M

Problem loans are rising at Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County. Its balance sheet stood at $136 million at June 30, 2026, up 10.0% from a year earlier; it is based in Eutaw, Alabama. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 5.41% of loans from 3.57% a year earlier. It carries problem assets equal to 28.7% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, 10.8 times the median of 2.6% for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also spends about 82 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 61 cents).

Earnings fell sharply: quarterly net income of $193,000 was 66% below a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 13.3% and deposits grew 10.1%. Profitability lags: it earns about $0.57 a year on every $100 of assets, about half the median of $1.28 for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County reported a return on assets of 0.57%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 5.41% and a Texas ratio of 28.71%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
302 Prairie Ave, Eutaw, AL 35462
County
Greene
Metro Area
Tuscaloosa, AL
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Atlanta (Region 5)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 6, Atlanta
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Offices
3 domestic
Employees (FTE)
25
Domestic deposits
$120.4M
Allowance for credit losses
$975K
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$46K
Average total assets
$136.2M
Average total loans
$82.8M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$89.4M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
855
Fed RSSD
376237
Website
MFBUSA.COM →

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.57%YTD 0.77%
Return on Equity5.30%YTD 7.14%
Net Interest Margin3.33%YTD 3.40%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$121.2M
Cash & balances due$16.6M
Securities, available-for-sale$32.8M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$193K
Net interest income YTD$2.2M
Total interest income YTD$3.5M
Total interest expense YTD$1.3M
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$287K
Total noninterest expense YTD$1.9M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

NPL ratio at 5.41%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Nonperforming loans (nonaccrual loans plus loans 90 or more days past due) exceed 3% of total loans. BankRegReports band at 3% of total loans.

Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County: Texas Ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 11.69% 0.57% 5.41% 28.71% 3.33%
Q1 2026 11.79% 0.97% 4.51% 23.85% 3.46%
Q4 2025 12.27% 0.17% 3.67% 18.53% 3.78%
Q3 2025 12.47% 1.20% 4.26% 20.93% 3.98%
Q2 2025 12.24% 1.85% 3.57% 18.25% 3.91%
Q1 2025 11.69% 1.16% 3.79% 20.19% 3.56%
Q4 2024 11.66% 1.28% 1.43% 8.15% 3.98%
Q3 2024 11.68% 1.41% 1.52% 8.38% 4.12%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 3 branches →

1–3 of 3
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County, Alabama Eutaw , AL 35462 $94.2M
Prattville Branch Prattville , AL 36066 $13.6M
Demopolis Branch Demopolis , AL 36732 $12.5M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in AL, rank 97 of 131 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $30K approved, $30K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 1998 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County

What are Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County reported total assets of $135.9 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County headquartered?

Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County is headquartered in Eutaw, AL, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

Is Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County FDIC-insured?

Yes. Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #855). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County?

Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County operate?

Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County operates 3 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County's Texas Ratio?

Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County's Texas Ratio is 28.71% in its Q2 2026 call report, between 25% and 50%, below the 50% level at which problem assets reach half of the capital cushion. The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Merchants & Farmers Bank of Greene County, free

Free account