Journey Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Journey Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Journey Bank earns an unusually wide margin on its lending. The Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania bank had $1.7 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 3.5% from a year earlier. It keeps 4.36 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about three-quarters of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 3.71 cents). It also spends about 47 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 58 cents).
Problem loans eased: loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, were 0.74% of loans, down from 1.19% a year earlier. Net income for the quarter rose 23% from a year earlier, to $7.1 million.
As of June 30, 2026, Journey Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 16.74%, a return on assets of 1.69%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.74% and a Texas ratio of 5.17%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 1199 Lightstreet Rd, Bloomsburg, PA 17815
- County
- Columbia
- Metro Area
- Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- New York (Region 2)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 3, Philadelphia
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Full trust powers granted
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- February 1, 1926
- Former names
- First Columbia Bank & Trust Co. (1990-2023)
- Offices
- 23 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 257
- Domestic deposits
- $1.43B
- Allowance for credit losses
- $10.3M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $161K
- Average total assets
- $1.69B
- Average total loans
- $1.19B
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $1.16B
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- January 1, 1934
- FDIC Cert
- 686
- Fed RSSD
- 881012
- SEC CIK
- 731122 → filed by MUNCY COLUMBIA FINANCIAL CORPORATION
- Website
- www.journeybank.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- MUNCY COLUMBIA FINANCIAL CORPORATION (RSSD 1118283) · CCFN
Management
Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures
| Name | Role | Title |
|---|---|---|
| Lance O Diehl | CEO | President & CEO |
| Robert J Glunk | CHR | Executive Chairman |
| Joseph K Oneill Jr | CFO | EVP & Chief Financial Officer |
| Stephanie A Oakes | COO | EVP, Chief Operations Officer |
| Jason A Fischer | CCO | EVP, Chief Credit Officer |
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Journey Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Journey Bank, freeJourney Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 16.74% | 1.69% | 0.74% | 5.17% | 4.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.29% | 1.69% | 0.77% | 5.69% | 4.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.93% | 1.78% | 0.98% | 7.19% | 4.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.69% | 1.65% | 1.32% | 9.91% | 4.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.33% | 1.44% | 1.19% | 9.37% | 4.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.13% | 1.10% | 1.07% | 8.65% | 3.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.06% | 1.31% | 0.89% | 7.41% | 3.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.59% | 1.24% | 0.76% | 6.26% | 3.56% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 23 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muncy Branch | Muncy , PA | 17756 | $155.7M |
| Benton Office | Benton , PA | 17814 | $126.4M |
| East St Branch | Bloomsburg , PA | 17815 | $124.3M |
| Scott Township Office | Bloomsburg , PA | 17815 | $107.1M |
| Hughesville Office | Hughesville , PA | 17737 | $106.0M |
| Montoursville Branch | Montoursville , PA | 17754 | $104.7M |
| Elysburg Branch | Elysburg , PA | 17824 | $100.2M |
| Williamsport Branch Office | Williamsport , PA | 17702 | $84.6M |
| Journey Bank (main office) | Bloomsburg , PA | 17815 | $77.3M |
| Buckhorn Office Branch | Bloomsburg , PA | 17815 | $69.2M |
| Millville Office | Millville , PA | 17846 | $62.8M |
| Berwick Market Street Office | Berwick , PA | 18603 | $56.9M |
| Avis Branch | Avis , PA | 17721 | $54.2M |
| Danville Branch | Danville , PA | 17821 | $48.2M |
| Catawissa Office | Catawissa , PA | 17820 | $38.3M |
| Linden Branch | Linden , PA | 17744 | $34.7M |
| Berwick Front Street Office | Berwick , PA | 18603 | $28.5M |
| Dewart Office Branch | Watsontown , PA | 17777 | $24.1M |
| Clarkstown Branch | Clarkstown , PA | 17756 | $17.6M |
| Bloomsburg Market Street Office | Bloomsburg , PA | 17815 | $7.1M |
| Montgomery Branch | Montgomery , PA | 17752 | $6.1M |
| Www.Journeybank.Com Branch | Bloomsburg , PA | 17815 | $239K |
| Muncy Drive Up Branch | Muncy , PA | 17756 | $0 |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 11, 2023 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| November 11, 2023 | Structure Change | Acquired The Muncy Bank and Trust Company Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| July 18, 2008 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 18, 2008 | Structure Change | Acquired Columbia County Farmers National Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 4 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Journey Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.3% of deposits in PA, rank 45 of 148 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 1,084 applications, 939 loans originated, $151.7M originated, across 2 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 1 loans, $306K approved, $306K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2021 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Journey Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Journey Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Journey Bank
What are Journey Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Journey Bank reported total assets of $1.67 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Journey Bank headquartered?
Journey Bank is headquartered in Bloomsburg, PA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Journey Bank founded?
Journey Bank was established in 1926, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Journey Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. Journey Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #686). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Journey Bank?
Journey Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Journey Bank's CET1 capital ratio?
Journey Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 16.74% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
How many branches does Journey Bank operate?
Journey Bank operates 23 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Journey Bank's Texas Ratio?
Journey Bank's Texas Ratio is 5.17% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
What was Journey Bank previously called?
The charter now named Journey Bank has also operated as First Columbia Bank & Trust Co. (1990-2023), per FDIC structure-change records.
Go deeper on Journey Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Journey Bank, freeFree account