Skip to main content

Cache Valley Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Cache Valley Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Logan, UT $1B to $10B in assets Est. October 2, 1975 FDIC #22134 RSSD #995076 Routing #124302325 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$3.49B
Deposits
$3.10B
Loans
$2.72B
Equity
$365.2M

Cache Valley Bank runs leaner than most banks of its size. It reported $3.5 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 5.2% from a year earlier. It spends about 38 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 58 cents). It also keeps 4.71 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 3.71 cents).

Net income for the quarter rose 24% from a year earlier, to $18 million. Funding is the softer spot: it holds about half of its deposits (54%) above the FDIC insurance limit, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 30.9%).

As of June 30, 2026, Cache Valley Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 12.04%, a return on assets of 2.12%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.29% and a Texas ratio of 1.53%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
101 N Main St, Logan, UT 84321
County
Cache
Metro Area
Logan, UT-ID
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
San Francisco (Region 14)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 12, San Francisco
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
October 2, 1975
Former names
North Park Bank of Commerce (1978-1983)
Offices
25 domestic
Employees (FTE)
340
Domestic deposits
$3.10B
Allowance for credit losses
$34.7M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$1.2M
Average total assets
$3.42B
Average total loans
$2.68B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$2.26B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
No
FDIC-insured since
October 2, 1975
FDIC Cert
22134
Fed RSSD
995076
SEC CIK
1890443 → filed by CACHE VALLEY BANKING COMPANY

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets2.12%YTD 1.99%
Return on Equity20.20%YTD 19.39%
Net Interest Margin4.71%YTD 4.48%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$3.12B
Cash & balances due$512.1M
Securities, available-for-sale$118.4M
Securities, held-to-maturity$37.7M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$18.1M
Net interest income YTD$74.3M
Total interest income YTD$108.7M
Total interest expense YTD$34.4M
Provision for credit losses YTD$2.0M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$3.6M
Total noninterest expense YTD$30.4M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Cache Valley Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Cache Valley Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Uninsured deposits at 54.4% of total, meaningful run-risk exposure BRR analysis What does this mean? →

More than half of deposits are uninsured (above the $250K FDIC threshold). Worth understanding the depositor concentration in stressed scenarios. BankRegReports early-warning band.

CRE concentration at 294% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

Cache Valley Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Cache Valley Bank: Uninsured deposits, Efficiency ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 12.04% 2.12% 0.29% 1.53% 4.71%
Q1 2026 11.93% 1.87% 0.27% 1.03% 4.25%
Q4 2025 11.94% 2.13% 0.21% 1.19% 4.15%
Q3 2025 13.18% 1.95% 0.20% 1.00% 4.33%
Q2 2025 13.11% 1.78% 0.26% 1.45% 4.22%
Q1 2025 13.37% 1.66% 0.30% 1.36% 3.97%
Q4 2024 13.39% 1.60% 0.29% 1.23% 4.12%
Q3 2024 13.61% 2.06% 0.23% 1.36% 4.38%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 24 branches →

1–24 of 24
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Cache Valley Bank (main office) Logan , UT 84321 $737.4M
Tabernacle Branch Saint George , UT 84770 $438.8M
South Logan Branch Logan , UT 84321 $188.4M
Salt Lake City Branch Salt Lake City , UT 84111 $174.7M
Cache Valley Bank Branch North Logan , UT 84341 $172.6M
Ogden Branch Ogden , UT 84401 $147.6M
Preston Idaho Branch Preston , ID 83263 $109.4M
Bountiful Branch Bountiful , UT 84010 $104.9M
Hyrum Branch Hyrum , UT 84319 $99.7M
River Road Saint George , UT 84790 $98.9M
Cache Valley Bank - Layton Branch Layton , UT 84041 $94.5M
Washington Branch Washington , UT 84780 $93.7M
Sunset Branch Saint George , UT 84770 $92.5M
Loa Branch Loa , UT 84747 $90.5M
Nephi Branch Nephi , UT 84648 $76.0M
Ephraim Branch Ephraim , UT 84627 $66.3M
Price Branch Price , UT 84501 $61.9M
Smithfield Branch Smithfield , UT 84335 $56.4M
Cedar City Branch Cedar City , UT 84720 $48.6M
East Logan Branch Logan , UT 84321 $47.2M
Mount Pleasant Branch Mount Pleasant , UT 84647 $46.9M
Logan Branch Logan , UT 84341 $35.3M
Fairview Branch Fairview , UT 84629 $15.2M
Lehi Branch Lehi , UT 84043 $3.1M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
March 4, 2017 Structure Change Acquired Proficio Bank Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
March 3, 2017 Merger Participated in FDIC Assisted Merger FDIC
March 1, 2014 Structure Change Acquired The Village Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
March 1, 2014 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
November 5, 2011 Structure Change Acquired Sunfirst Bank Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
November 4, 2011 Merger Participated in FDIC Assisted Merger FDIC
May 2, 2009 Structure Change Acquired America West Bank, L.C. Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
May 1, 2009 Merger Participated in FDIC Assisted Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 8 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Cache Valley Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
2 against the institution (Federal Reserve)
Period: Most recent institution action March 20, 2007. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.2% of deposits in UT, rank 22 of 65 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
365 applications, 330 loans originated, $154.7M originated, across 16 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
33 loans, $14.2M approved, $430K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Cache Valley Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Cache Valley Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Cache Valley Bank

What are Cache Valley Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Cache Valley Bank reported total assets of $3.49 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Cache Valley Bank headquartered?

Cache Valley Bank is headquartered in Logan, UT, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Cache Valley Bank founded?

Cache Valley Bank was established in 1975, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Cache Valley Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Cache Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #22134). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Cache Valley Bank?

Cache Valley Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Cache Valley Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Cache Valley Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 12.04% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does Cache Valley Bank operate?

Cache Valley Bank operates 25 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Cache Valley Bank's Texas Ratio?

Cache Valley Bank's Texas Ratio is 1.53% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Cache Valley Bank previously called?

The charter now named Cache Valley Bank has also operated as North Park Bank of Commerce (1978-1983), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Cache Valley Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Cache Valley Bank, free

Free account