Anna-Jonesboro National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 25.21% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 25.21% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 31.95% +25.45 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $35.5M | 35,527 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $111.2M | 111,189 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 31.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 31.95% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +25.45 pp | $28.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 31.95% +23.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $35.5M | 35,527 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $111.2M | 111,189 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 31.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 31.95% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +23.95 pp | $26.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 33.21% +23.21 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $36.9M | 36,924 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $111.2M | 111,189 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.21% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +23.21 pp | $25.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.57% +9.57 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $35.5M | 35,527 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $243.8M | 243,847 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.57% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.57 pp | $23.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,996 | 6,996 | 6,996 | 6,996 | 6,996 | 6,996 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 28,531 | 28,057 | 27,723 | 27,559 | 27,214 | 26,865 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,038) | (5,977) | (5,746) | (6,107) | (7,854) | (8,204) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,489 | 29,076 | 28,973 | 28,448 | 26,356 | 25,657 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,038 | 5,977 | 5,746 | 6,107 | 7,854 | 8,204 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 35,527 | 35,053 | 34,719 | 34,555 | 34,210 | 33,861 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 35,527 | 35,053 | 34,719 | 34,555 | 34,210 | 33,861 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,397 | 1,331 | 1,367 | 1,328 | 1,323 | 1,314 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,397 | 1,331 | 1,367 | 1,328 | 1,323 | 1,314 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 36,924 | 36,384 | 36,086 | 35,883 | 35,533 | 35,175 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 111,189 | 105,789 | 108,778 | 105,668 | 105,217 | 104,562 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 243,847 | 242,419 | 245,183 | 244,513 | 242,344 | 242,539 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $11.0M | $312K | 2.85% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $120.9M | $24.3M | 20.14% | 21.78% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $61.1M | $34.3M | 56.11% | 30.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.1M | $3.1M | 150.00% | 2.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $42.3M | $42.3M | 100.00% | 37.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.6M | $6.4M | 85.00% | 5.75% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.0M | $1.0M | 100.00% | 0.94% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $111.8M | ties to item 31 ($111.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $111.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $605K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $111.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 31.95% | 31.95% | 33.21% | 14.57% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 33.13% | 33.13% | 34.39% | 14.46% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 31.92% | 31.92% | 33.17% | 14.16% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 32.70% | 32.70% | 33.96% | 14.13% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 32.51% | 32.51% | 33.77% | 14.12% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 32.38% | 32.38% | 33.64% | 13.96% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 31.39% | 31.39% | 32.64% | 13.57% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 31.88% | 31.88% | 33.14% | 13.42% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 30.39% | 30.39% | 31.64% | 13.39% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 30.48% | 30.48% | 31.74% | 13.01% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 29.53% | 29.53% | 30.78% | 12.66% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 29.52% | 29.52% | 30.78% | 12.49% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna-Jonesboro National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 31.95% | 31.95% | 33.21% | 14.57% | |
| Warren-Boynton State Bank | $234.5M | Risk-based | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.27% | 12.08% |
| United Farmers State Bank | $233.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% |
| Crossroads Bank | $234.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.97% |
| First National Bank of Izard County | $234.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 31.14% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Central Illinois, S.B. | $235.0M | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.16% | 10.73% |
| Great North Bank | $233.4M | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 13.86% | 8.84% |
| The Citizens Bank | $233.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% |
| Home Loan State Bank | $235.3M | Risk-based | 14.89% | 17.39% | 18.23% | 7.95% |
| Loyal Trust Bank | $235.3M | Risk-based | 15.84% | 15.84% | 17.09% | 10.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.16% | 10.33% | ||
| Peer median | 14.89% | 15.84% | 17.09% | 10.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.84% | 17.39% | 18.23% | 12.08% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/855844/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.