Bandera Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 238.32 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 77.39% to 315.71%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Bandera Bank ranks 44th of 345 Texas banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 2.24% (Q2 2026). Bandera Bank's return on assets of 2.24% is well above the 1.00% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier, a gap of 1.24 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.29% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.72% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.72% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.30% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.16% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.24% |
| Texas ratio | 1.28% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.93% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 315.71% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.24% |
| Return on equity | 19.62% |
| Net interest margin | 4.90% |
| Efficiency ratio | 56.22% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.56% |
| Cost of funds | 0.72% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 60.18% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.09% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.04% |
| Securities to assets | 20.58% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.27% | 2.42% | 4.52% | 0.03% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.55% | 2.37% | 4.52% | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.75% | 2.06% | 4.47% | 0.26% | 0.22% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.22% | 2.52% | 4.79% | 0.00% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.13% | 2.59% | 4.90% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.22% | 2.50% | 4.87% | 0.00% | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.66% | 2.25% | 4.70% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.64% | 2.53% | 4.86% | 0.00% | -0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.95% | 2.42% | 4.91% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.05% | 2.32% | 4.89% | 0.95% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.04% | 2.15% | 4.78% | 1.28% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.29% | 2.24% | 4.90% | 0.30% | 0.24% |
Bandera Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bandera Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bandera Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26653) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 78157)