Bandera Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.29% +3.29 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.2M | 11,211 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $91.2M | 91,218 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.29 pp | $3.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,961 | 6,894 | 6,843 | 6,755 | 6,637 | 6,469 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (751) | (773) | (732) | (816) | (949) | (986) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 10,460 | 10,371 | 10,361 | 10,189 | 9,938 | 9,733 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 751 | 773 | 732 | 816 | 949 | 986 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,211 | 11,144 | 11,093 | 11,005 | 10,887 | 10,719 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,211 | 11,144 | 11,093 | 11,005 | 10,887 | 10,719 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 91,218 | 92,523 | 92,038 | 92,096 | 93,521 | 91,899 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.04% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.05% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.64% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.22% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.13% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.22% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandera Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% | |
| Eureka Homestead | $89.4M | Risk-based | 40.92% | 40.92% | 42.17% | 21.12% |
| Chambers State Bank | $89.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.74% |
| Bank of Yates City | $89.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% |
| The State Exchange Bank | $89.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% |
| New Century Bank | $88.9M | Risk-based | 14.89% | 14.89% | 16.14% | 13.16% |
| Community State Bank | $89.7M | Risk-based | 20.40% | 20.40% | 21.65% | 7.49% |
| Community State Bank | $89.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.98% |
| First State Bank | $89.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.18% |
| Belt Valley Bank | $89.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.83% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.90% | 9.98% | ||
| Peer median | 20.40% | 20.40% | 21.65% | 13.16% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 30.66% | 30.66% | 31.91% | 14.83% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/78157/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.