Skip to main content

Boston Trust Walden N.A.: Profitability Analysis

BankRegReports is independent of Boston Trust Walden N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26. The line detail is served through 4Q25; the newer quarter's ratios come from the published summary.

Return on equity NA Asset-tier median 8.58%
Return on assets NA Asset-tier median 1.06%
Efficiency ratio NA Asset-tier median 69.48%

In 4Q25, net income of $8.3M for the quarter was a return on assets of 35.28%, and with average assets 1.62x average equity, a return on equity of 57.08%. Each line below is the quarter's amount times four over average assets of $94.3M; income adds to the return and expense takes from it.

Return on assets, line by line, 4Q25

The income statement for the quarter, each line as a share of average assets. The contributions add up to return on assets.

LineEffect on net incomeOf average assetsContribution to return on assetsSource
Net interest income+$318K1.35% +1.35%RIAD4074
Noninterest income+$22.5M95.30% +95.30%RIAD4079
Noninterest expense-$14.4M60.94% -60.94%RIAD4093
Pre-provision net revenue+$8.4M+35.70%net interest income plus noninterest income less noninterest expense
Provision for credit losses+$00.00% -0.00%RIADJJ33
Realized gains on securities-$8K-0.03% -0.03%RIAD3521, RIAD3196
Other items before tax+$00.00% +0.00%RIADHT70 (remainder)
Income before taxes+$8.4M+35.67%RIAD4301
Income taxes-$91K0.39% -0.39%RIAD4302
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$00.00% +0.00%RIADFT28, RIADG103 (remainder)
Net income: return on assets+$8.3M+35.28%RIAD4340

From return on assets to return on equity

Return on assets35.28%net income $8.3M x 4 / average assets $94.3M
Times: average assets to average equity1.62x$94.3M / average equity $58.3M (the mean of $52.2M and $64.5M at the two quarter ends)
Return on equity57.08%net income x 4 / average equity

The same return on equity in three factors

Net income to revenue (how much of each dollar of revenue is kept)36.51%$8.3M / revenue $22.8M
Times: revenue to average assets (how hard the assets work)96.64%revenue x 4 / $94.3M
Times: average assets to average equity (leverage)1.62xas above
Return on equity57.08%the product of the three

Revenue is net interest income plus noninterest income. Income taxes were 1.08% of income before taxes. The lines add up to net income as filed. Return on assets and return on equity equal the published figures on our bank pages.

What moved return on equity, 4Q24 to 4Q25

Return on equity moved -92 bp and return on assets +3.92 pp. Net income for the quarter changed by +$431K. The largest single effect was noninterest income.

LineChange in effect on net incomeReturn on assets effectReturn on equity effect
Net interest income-$28K-3 bp-5 bp
Noninterest income-$856K+257 bp+4.74 pp
Noninterest expense+$1.3M+141 bp+261 bp
Provision for credit losses+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Realized gains on securities+$4K+1 bp+3 bp
Other items before tax+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Income taxes-$4K-4 bp-7 bp
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Leverage: average assets to average equity, 1.85x to 1.62x-8.17 pp
Total+$431K+3.92 pp-92 bp

Each line's effect is the change in its contribution to return on assets; the return on equity effect carries it at the earlier quarter's leverage, and the leverage row is the later return on assets times the change in leverage, so the effects add to the change. Expense lines are signed by their effect on net income, so higher expense is negative.

The parts of return on equity by quarter

Measure4Q253Q252Q251Q254Q243Q242Q241Q24
Return on equity57.08%67.31%64.94%73.11%58.00%76.29%71.23%74.43%
Average assets to average equity1.62x1.65x1.58x1.46x1.85x1.75x1.81x1.72x
Return on assets35.28%40.78%41.16%50.18%31.36%43.65%39.25%43.39%
Net interest income to average assets1.35%1.29%0.92%0.82%1.38%1.56%1.00%0.86%
Noninterest income to average assets95.30%105.07%110.49%118.15%92.73%99.54%97.10%108.18%
Noninterest expense to average assets60.94%64.47%69.02%68.25%62.35%55.61%57.07%64.53%
Pre-provision net revenue to average assets35.70%41.89%42.38%50.72%31.75%45.48%41.04%44.50%
Provision to average assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Income before taxes to average assets35.67%41.89%42.38%50.72%31.71%45.53%41.04%44.50%
Net income to revenue36.51%38.34%36.95%42.18%33.32%43.17%40.01%39.80%
Revenue to average assets96.64%106.36%111.40%118.97%94.11%101.09%98.11%109.04%
Income taxes to income before taxes1.08%2.65%2.89%1.07%1.09%4.15%4.35%2.49%

12 quarters against the asset-tier median

Return on equity: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
-4.85%41.01%86.87% 2Q23: 68.62%3Q23: 63.78%4Q23: 67.28%1Q24: 74.43%2Q24: 71.23%3Q24: 76.29%4Q24: 58.00%1Q25: 73.11%2Q25: 64.94%3Q25: 67.31%4Q25: 57.08% 2Q234Q242Q26
Return on assets: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
-5.81%22.14%50.10% 2Q23: 40.19%3Q23: 33.48%4Q23: 34.95%1Q24: 43.39%2Q24: 39.25%3Q24: 43.65%4Q24: 31.36%2Q25: 41.16%3Q25: 40.78%4Q25: 35.28% 2Q234Q242Q26
QuarterROEROAEfficiencyTier median ROETier median ROATier median Efficiency
2Q26NANANA8.58%1.06%69.48%
4Q2557.08%35.28%62.83%5.78%0.76%76.49%
3Q2567.31%40.78%60.42%8.28%1.03%70.15%
2Q2564.94%41.16%61.82%8.03%0.96%70.89%
1Q2573.11%NA57.27%7.67%0.90%73.07%
4Q2458.00%31.36%66.02%5.84%0.69%78.05%
3Q2476.29%43.65%54.80%7.88%0.88%73.03%
2Q2471.23%39.25%58.02%7.74%0.87%73.19%
1Q2474.43%43.39%59.06%7.11%0.81%74.68%
4Q2367.28%34.95%61.16%5.73%0.64%78.04%
3Q2363.78%33.48%62.18%8.35%0.86%71.90%
2Q2368.62%40.19%59.17%8.63%0.90%70.57%

These are the published figures on our bank pages. NA means not available for that quarter, or withheld because it falls outside a plausible range (for example, return on equity over negative equity). Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.

Against similar banks, 4Q25

BankAssetsROEROAAssets / equityNII / AAFee income / AAExpense / AAProvision / AAPPNR / AANI / revenue
Boston Trust Walden N.A. (this bank)57.08%35.28%1.62x1.35%95.30%60.94%0.00%35.70%36.51%
The Miners National Bank of Eveleth$96.6M1.72%0.16%10.64x4.23%0.01%4.01%0.00%0.24%3.81%
Johnson State Bank$96.6M-14.57%-2.05%7.10x2.85%-2.12%3.22%0.00%-2.49%-278.92%
The Citizens State Bank of Cheney, Kansas$96.7M28.25%2.38%11.88x4.40%0.47%2.39%0.01%2.48%48.82%
Mutual Federal Bank$96.5M3.75%0.61%6.14x3.42%0.03%2.84%0.00%0.61%17.72%
First National Bank$96.5M6.27%0.34%18.68x2.54%0.40%2.60%0.00%0.34%11.42%
First Farmers & Merchants State Bank$96.4M9.20%0.91%10.11x4.11%0.28%2.44%1.50%1.95%20.74%
BANK47$97.0M-64.33%-5.84%11.02x3.02%0.40%8.68%0.57%-5.27%-171.23%
The First Central National Bank of Saint Paris$97.0M4.39%0.83%5.26x3.46%0.38%2.87%0.00%0.98%21.66%
Oklahoma Heritage Bank$97.0M1.39%0.14%9.63x3.63%0.38%3.74%0.03%0.26%3.60%
The First National Bank of Germantown$96.2M5.39%0.42%12.74x2.90%0.52%2.86%0.03%0.56%12.36%
Peer 25th percentile1.47%0.15%7.73x2.93%0.09%2.66%0.00%0.24%3.66%
Peer median4.07%0.38%10.38x3.44%0.38%2.87%0.01%0.45%11.89%
Peer 75th percentile6.05%0.78%11.66x3.99%0.40%3.61%0.03%0.88%19.98%
This bank's percentile100100001001002510090

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way for 4Q25: each income statement line for the quarter times four over its Schedule RC-K average assets. AA is average assets; PPNR is pre-provision net revenue. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest; for an expense or the provision, lower is better. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RI (income statement, for the single quarter), Schedule RC (equity capital) and Schedule RC-K (average total assets), as filed. Ratios are annualized as the quarter times four. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/972406/profitability-analysis/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the income tab, the net interest margin analysis, the credit quality analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.