First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.34% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.34% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.41% +5.91 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $22.86B | 22,859,000 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.14B | 184,142,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.91 pp | $10.89B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.41% +4.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.86B | 22,859,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.14B | 184,142,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.41 pp | $8.13B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.34% +3.34 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $24.57B | 24,568,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $184.14B | 184,142,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.34% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.34 pp | $6.15B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.75% +4.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.86B | 22,859,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $234.45B | 234,452,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.75% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.75 pp | $11.14B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,974,000 | 7,974,000 | 7,974,000 | 7,674,000 | 7,674,000 | 7,674,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 15,363,000 | 15,573,000 | 15,314,000 | 14,696,000 | 15,117,000 | 14,521,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (229,000) | (71,000) | 83,000 | (44,000) | (114,000) | (199,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 23,108,000 | 23,476,000 | 23,371,000 | 22,326,000 | 22,677,000 | 21,996,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (249,000) | (413,000) | (575,000) | (450,000) | (388,000) | (315,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,859,000 | 23,063,000 | 22,796,000 | 21,876,000 | 22,289,000 | 21,681,000 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,859,000 | 23,063,000 | 22,796,000 | 21,876,000 | 22,289,000 | 21,681,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,709,000 | 1,828,000 | 1,943,000 | 2,036,000 | 2,072,000 | 2,076,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,625,000 | 1,742,000 | 1,771,000 | 1,862,000 | 1,897,000 | 1,899,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 24,568,000 | 24,891,000 | 24,739,000 | 23,912,000 | 24,361,000 | 23,757,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 184,142,000 | 183,140,000 | 181,645,000 | 177,191,000 | 173,493,000 | 164,770,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 234,452,000 | 232,205,000 | 232,768,000 | 230,084,000 | 227,260,000 | 225,205,000 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $22.27B | $262.5M | 1.18% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $43.92B | $4.77B | 10.87% | 2.59% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $890.0M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $24.48B | $14.34B | 58.57% | 7.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.27B | $3.40B | 150.00% | 1.85% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.47B | $2.18B | 148.83% | 1.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $120.72B | $120.02B | 99.42% | 65.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $19.11B | $18.63B | 97.49% | 10.12% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $2.0M | $25.0M | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $19.94B | $19.37B | 97.15% | 10.52% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.02B | $432.2M | 42.37% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $710.3M | NA | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $183.43B | ties to item 31 ($183.43B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $184.14B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $184.14B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.34% | 9.75% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.59% | 9.93% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.62% | 9.79% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.49% | 9.51% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.04% | 9.81% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.42% | 9.63% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.63% | 9.78% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.61% | 9.80% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 15.03% | 10.15% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.35% | 10.06% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.54% | 9.88% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.36% | 9.75% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.34% | 9.75% | |
| Citizens Bank, N.A. | $232.52B | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.75% | 9.39% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $218.79B | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.87% | 9.51% |
| American Express National Bank | $213.95B | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.99% | 8.84% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 8.97% | ||
| Peer median | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.75% | 9.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.90% | 9.60% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 89 | 89 | 33 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/491224/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.