First Command Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
In Q2 2026, Net interest margin edged up by 0.12 percentage points, from 3.65% to 3.77%, the largest move among the key lines here. Within Texas, First Command Bank is 232nd of 345 on net interest margin, 3.77% as of Q2 2026. At 3.77%, First Command Bank's net interest margin is close to the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 4.05% |
| Yield on loans | 5.67% |
| Yield on securities | 2.32% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 0.32% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 0.31% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 0.31% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.77% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.74% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $7.0M |
| Total interest expense | $731K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $731K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 3.55% | 0.32% | 3.26% | 5.37% | 2.11% |
| Q4 2023 | 3.62% | 0.31% | 3.34% | 5.44% | 2.10% |
| Q1 2024 | 3.74% | 0.33% | 3.44% | 5.54% | 2.10% |
| Q2 2024 | 3.86% | 0.32% | 3.57% | 5.62% | 2.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.92% | 0.34% | 3.61% | 5.74% | 2.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.90% | 0.32% | 3.61% | 5.73% | 2.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.89% | 0.28% | 3.64% | 5.67% | 2.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.00% | 0.28% | 3.75% | 5.77% | 1.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.04% | 0.29% | 3.78% | 5.84% | 2.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.01% | 0.30% | 3.74% | 5.79% | 1.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.93% | 0.31% | 3.65% | 5.62% | 2.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.05% | 0.32% | 3.77% | 5.67% | 2.32% |
First Command Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Command Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Command Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34415) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2568063)