First State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.18% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.18% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.08% +7.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $179.2M | 179,173 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.27B | 1,272,435 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.08% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.58 pp | $96.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.08% +6.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $179.2M | 179,173 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.27B | 1,272,435 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.08% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.08 pp | $77.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.18% +5.18 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $193.1M | 193,129 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.27B | 1,272,435 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.18% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.18 pp | $65.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.61% +4.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $179.2M | 179,173 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.86B | 1,864,757 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.61 pp | $85.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 78,188 | 78,188 | 78,188 | 78,188 | 78,188 | 78,188 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 113,868 | 113,891 | 111,272 | 109,404 | 109,734 | 95,596 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (37,363) | (40,868) | (35,485) | (40,621) | (54,271) | (59,023) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 154,693 | 151,211 | 153,975 | 146,971 | 133,651 | 114,761 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 24,480 | 27,985 | 22,603 | 27,738 | 41,389 | 46,141 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 179,173 | 179,196 | 176,578 | 174,709 | 175,040 | 160,902 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 179,173 | 179,196 | 176,578 | 174,709 | 175,040 | 160,902 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,956 | 13,922 | 13,668 | 13,598 | 13,556 | 12,102 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,956 | 13,922 | 13,668 | 13,598 | 13,556 | 12,102 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 193,129 | 193,118 | 190,246 | 188,307 | 188,596 | 173,004 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,272,435 | 1,288,061 | 1,318,482 | 1,300,621 | 1,271,378 | 1,239,236 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,864,757 | 1,857,309 | 1,882,475 | 1,859,247 | 1,830,210 | 1,826,364 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $110.1M | $1.9M | 1.74% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $687.7M | $141.2M | 20.53% | 11.10% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $146.0M | $78.1M | 53.51% | 6.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.0M | $13.5M | 150.00% | 1.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $800.6M | $800.6M | 100.00% | 62.92% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $144.3M | $157.5M | 109.15% | 12.38% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $79.5M | $79.5M | 100.00% | 6.25% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.27B | ties to item 31 ($1.27B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.27B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.27B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.18% | 9.61% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.91% | 13.91% | 14.99% | 9.65% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.43% | 9.38% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.48% | 9.40% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.83% | 9.56% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 13.96% | 8.81% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.35% | 8.89% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.51% | 9.08% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.38% | 8.87% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.09% | 8.07% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.17% | 8.22% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.31% | 8.24% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.18% | 9.61% | |
| Cornerstone Bank | $1.85B | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.44% | 9.63% |
| Independent Bank | $1.85B | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.05% | 10.60% |
| Bank of Clarke | $1.85B | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.48% | 12.27% |
| Fall River Five Cents Savings Bank | $1.86B | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.38% | 8.70% |
| Legacy Bank & Trust Company | $1.85B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.91% |
| North Easton Savings Bank | $1.84B | Risk-based | 16.22% | 16.22% | 16.80% | 11.19% |
| Security National Bank of Omaha | $1.86B | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.63% | 10.58% |
| Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley | $1.86B | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.16% | 8.83% |
| American Bank of Commerce | $1.86B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% |
| Wellworth Bank | $1.84B | Risk-based | 13.79% | 13.79% | 14.98% | 9.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.43% | 9.63% | ||
| Peer median | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.80% | 10.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.24% | 11.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 62 | 62 | 75 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/435750/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.