First State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.89% +6.89 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $24.0M | 23,987 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $151.0M | 150,965 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.89% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.89 pp | $10.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,736 | 10,736 | 10,736 | 10,736 | 10,736 | 10,736 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 15,897 | 15,782 | 15,333 | 14,972 | 14,566 | 14,564 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (163) | (40) | 122 | 112 | 44 | (17) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 26,470 | 26,478 | 26,191 | 25,820 | 25,346 | 25,283 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (2,483) | (2,606) | (2,768) | (2,758) | (2,690) | (2,629) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 23,987 | 23,872 | 23,423 | 23,062 | 22,656 | 22,654 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 23,987 | 23,872 | 23,423 | 23,062 | 22,656 | 22,654 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 150,965 | 149,452 | 129,048 | 138,494 | 140,215 | 133,132 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.89% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.97% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.15% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.65% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.16% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.02% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.98% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.58% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.98% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 24.42% | 24.42% | 25.68% | 15.94% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.91% | 22.91% | 24.17% | 16.32% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.33% | 21.33% | 22.59% | 15.90% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.89% | |
| Schuyler Savings Bank | $151.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% |
| GSL Savings Bank | $151.2M | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 12.83% | 7.46% |
| Greenfield Banking Company | $151.2M | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.57% | 8.54% |
| First Security Bank | $151.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% |
| Independent Correspondent Bankers' Bank, Inc. | $151.4M | Risk-based | 22.65% | 22.65% | 23.90% | 13.21% |
| Citizens Savings Bank | $151.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.54% |
| Grand Missouri Bank | $151.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.72% |
| Bank of Hartington | $151.0M | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.50% | 9.05% |
| 1st Federal Savings Bank of SC, Inc. | $151.6M | Risk-based | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.45% | 9.68% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.90% | 11.90% | 12.83% | 9.05% | ||
| Peer median | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.57% | 9.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.45% | 13.72% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/524766/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.