First State Bank of Uvalde: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.66% +6.66 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $285.0M | 284,964 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.82B | 1,819,877 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.66% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.66 pp | $121.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 29,000 | 29,000 | 29,000 | 29,000 | 29,000 | 29,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 257,461 | 252,469 | 247,062 | 244,162 | 239,051 | 234,874 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (74,611) | (74,391) | (72,026) | (77,282) | (87,610) | (91,940) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 211,850 | 207,078 | 204,036 | 195,880 | 180,441 | 171,934 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 73,114 | 72,893 | 70,528 | 75,784 | 86,112 | 90,442 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 284,964 | 279,971 | 274,564 | 271,664 | 266,553 | 262,376 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 284,964 | 279,971 | 274,564 | 271,664 | 266,553 | 262,376 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,819,877 | 1,838,516 | 1,884,264 | 1,896,384 | 1,936,803 | 1,956,467 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.66% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.23% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.57% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.33% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.76% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.41% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.90% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 28.95% | 28.95% | 30.13% | 13.32% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 28.45% | 28.45% | 29.62% | 12.57% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 27.48% | 27.48% | 28.75% | 12.29% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 26.78% | 26.78% | 28.02% | 12.05% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 26.65% | 26.65% | 27.88% | 11.85% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Uvalde (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.66% | |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, N.A. | $1.69B | Risk-based | 15.44% | 15.44% | 16.69% | 10.60% |
| Community National Bank & Trust of Texas | $1.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | $1.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.04% |
| The Security National Bank of Sioux City, Iowa | $1.69B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.79% |
| Cape & Coast Bank | $1.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% |
| Everett Co-Operative Bank | $1.67B | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 14.90% | 9.81% |
| Security Bank and Trust Company | $1.70B | Risk-based | 14.09% | 14.09% | 14.34% | 10.92% |
| Journey Bank | $1.67B | Risk-based | 16.74% | 16.74% | 17.73% | 10.22% |
| Servbank, N.A. | $1.70B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.81% |
| One Bank of Tennessee | $1.67B | Risk-based | 14.85% | 14.85% | 15.59% | 9.09% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.09% | 14.09% | 14.90% | 9.73% | ||
| Peer median | 14.85% | 14.85% | 15.59% | 10.41% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.44% | 15.44% | 16.69% | 10.85% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/273662/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.