Hanmi Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.48% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.48% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.40% +6.90 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $912.6M | 912,635 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.81B | 6,808,585 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.40% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.90 pp | $470.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.40% +5.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $912.6M | 912,635 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.81B | 6,808,585 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.40% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.40 pp | $367.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.48% +4.48 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $985.6M | 985,599 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.81B | 6,808,585 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.48% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.48 pp | $304.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.71% +6.71 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $912.6M | 912,635 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.80B | 7,795,074 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.71% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.71 pp | $522.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 570,754 | 570,754 | 570,754 | 570,754 | 570,754 | 570,754 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 364,816 | 357,108 | 345,179 | 336,975 | 325,345 | 320,165 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (46,443) | (45,533) | (43,287) | (48,058) | (54,602) | (60,106) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 889,127 | 882,329 | 872,646 | 859,671 | 841,497 | 830,813 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 23,508 | 22,614 | 20,149 | 25,024 | 31,621 | 37,244 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 912,635 | 904,943 | 892,795 | 884,695 | 873,118 | 868,057 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 912,635 | 904,943 | 892,795 | 884,695 | 873,118 | 868,057 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 72,964 | 73,042 | 72,748 | 72,383 | 69,757 | 73,491 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 72,964 | 73,042 | 72,748 | 72,383 | 69,757 | 73,491 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 985,599 | 977,985 | 965,543 | 957,078 | 942,875 | 941,548 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 6,808,585 | 6,768,664 | 6,777,469 | 6,702,288 | 6,553,635 | 6,505,668 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,795,074 | 7,705,492 | 7,785,630 | 7,718,158 | 7,637,020 | 7,553,940 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $331.2M | $6.6M | 1.99% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $915.7M | $125.5M | 13.70% | 1.84% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.04B | $523.4M | 50.18% | 7.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.1M | $9.1M | 150.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $5.50B | $5.48B | 99.54% | 80.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $255.4M | $243.7M | 95.43% | 3.58% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $474.2M | $419.4M | 88.43% | 6.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $3.0M | $841K | 27.95% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.1M | NA | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $6.81B | ties to item 31 ($6.81B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $6.81B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $6.81B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.48% | 11.71% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.45% | 11.74% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.25% | 11.47% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.28% | 11.46% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.39% | 11.43% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.47% | 11.49% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.43% | 11.47% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.27% | 11.43% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.51% | 11.41% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.50% | 11.29% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.27% | 11.32% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.42% | 11.25% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanmi Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.48% | 11.71% | |
| Peapack Private Bank and Trust | $7.96B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.65% | 8.96% |
| Bankers Trust Company | $7.83B | Risk-based | 10.95% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 10.10% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | $7.75B | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.27% | 9.89% |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $7.74B | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.14% | 7.79% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | $8.17B | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 12.01% | 9.73% |
| Preferred Bank | $7.73B | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 13.74% | 10.55% |
| Equity Bank | $7.71B | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.22% | 10.64% |
| Kearny Bank | $7.67B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% |
| Ocean Bank | $7.63B | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.76% | 10.76% | 12.01% | 8.96% | ||
| Peer median | 11.06% | 11.06% | 12.66% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.74% | 10.10% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 89 | 89 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/657365/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.