Bank Safety Analysis
Is Iron Workers Savings Bank Safe?
BankRegReports is independent of Iron Workers Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Iron Workers Savings Bank meets regulatory minimums but is on the watch band for 1 of 5 safety dimensions. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.
Compared with Q1 2026, net interest margin rose 0.20 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 2.78%, the biggest move on this page. Within Pennsylvania, Iron Workers Savings Bank is 87th of 109 on leverage ratio, 9.13% as of Q2 2026. Iron Workers Savings Bank reported 9.13% on leverage ratio for Q2 2026, 1.83 points below the 10.95% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier. From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, Iron Workers Savings Bank's CET1 ratio ranged between 12.80% (Q2 2025) and 14.31% (Q4 2024) and its Texas ratio ranged between 0.00% (Q2 2026) and 0.17% (Q2 2025). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, Iron Workers Savings Bank's nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) fell from 0.02% to 0.00%, Texas ratio fell from 0.17% to 0.00% and return on assets rose from 0.04% to 0.30%.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.
Scorecard by dimension
Peer cohort: banks with $100M to $1B in assets (2,757 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.
Leverage ratio of 9.13% exceeds the 9% Community Bank Leverage Ratio threshold. The bank is deemed well-capitalized under CBLR.
Tier 1 leverage of 9.13% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.
Nonperforming loans at 0.00% are within industry-normal range.
Texas Ratio of 0.0% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.
Efficiency ratio of 84.8% is elevated, suggesting cost-to-revenue pressure.
Note: This bank has elected the Community Bank Leverage Ratio framework, a simplified capital regime for community banks meeting size and complexity criteria. Banks under CBLR don't report CET1 separately; the CBLR leverage threshold serves as the well-capitalized benchmark.
Risk screens
Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.
| Screen | Value | Trigger | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold | — | Flags below 7% | Not reported |
| Texas ratio BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Watch at 50%, concern at 100% | Within range |
| Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Flags at 3% or above | Within range |
| Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band | — | Watch at 50%, concern at 70% | Not reported |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band | 85.93% | Flags at 100% or above | Within range |
| Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold | 138.55% | Watch at 200%, concern at 300% | Within range |
| Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Watch at 10%, concern at 25% | Within range |
Capital ratio: last 8 quarters
| Quarter | CET1 (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | 12.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.17% |
| Q2 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q1 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q4 2023 | 14.02% |
| Q3 2023 | 14.20% |
Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters
| Quarter | Texas Ratio (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2023 | 0.01% |
Iron Workers Savings Bank by quarter
| Quarter end | CET1 | NPL ratio | Texas ratio | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.30% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.14% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.32% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.15% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 12.80% | 0.02% | 0.17% | 0.04% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 13.26% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.18% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 14.31% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 14.17% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.02% |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 14.10% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.02% |
| Mar 31, 2024 | 14.10% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.19% |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 14.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -0.02% |
| Sep 30, 2023 | 14.20% | 0.00% | 0.01% | -0.07% |
Banks with a similar risk profile
4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.
Frequently asked
Is Iron Workers Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Iron Workers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #28908). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
Is Iron Workers Savings Bank well capitalized?
Yes. Iron Workers Savings Bank reports a Community Bank Leverage Ratio of 9.13%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the FDIC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.
What is Iron Workers Savings Bank's nonperforming loan ratio?
As of the most recent call report, Iron Workers Savings Bank's nonperforming loan ratio is 0.00%. Nonperforming loans at 0.00% are within industry-normal range.
What is Iron Workers Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?
Iron Workers Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.00%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.
How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?
FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Iron Workers Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Methodology & disclaimer
Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28908) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 45775)
Explore: Full Iron Workers Savings Bank profile · Other banks in PA · Metric glossary · How the call report works