Lifestore Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.90% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.90% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.65% +12.15 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $59.4M | 59,394 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $318.5M | 318,469 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.65% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.15 pp | $38.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.65% +10.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $59.4M | 59,394 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $318.5M | 318,469 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.65% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.65 pp | $33.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.90% +9.90 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $63.4M | 63,387 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $318.5M | 318,469 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.90% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.90 pp | $31.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.92% +6.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $59.4M | 59,394 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $498.4M | 498,418 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.92% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.92 pp | $34.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,891 | 12,891 | 12,891 | 12,891 | 12,891 | 12,891 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 46,503 | 45,003 | 43,666 | 42,302 | 40,919 | 39,471 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,522) | (3,837) | (3,078) | (3,421) | (4,613) | (3,610) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 55,872 | 54,057 | 53,479 | 51,772 | 49,197 | 48,752 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,522 | 3,837 | 3,078 | 3,421 | 4,613 | 3,610 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 59,394 | 57,894 | 56,557 | 55,193 | 53,810 | 52,362 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 59,394 | 57,894 | 56,557 | 55,193 | 53,810 | 52,362 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,993 | 3,826 | 3,797 | 3,755 | 3,788 | 3,822 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,993 | 3,826 | 3,797 | 3,755 | 3,788 | 3,822 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 63,387 | 61,720 | 60,354 | 58,948 | 57,598 | 56,184 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 318,469 | 305,262 | 303,086 | 299,723 | 302,261 | 305,179 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 498,418 | 505,372 | 498,235 | 481,681 | 476,078 | 473,923 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $28.4M | $894K | 3.15% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $117.8M | $34.4M | 29.24% | 10.78% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $225.6M | $135.8M | 60.18% | 42.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.3M | $4.9M | 150.00% | 1.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $95.9M | $95.9M | 100.00% | 30.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $29.4M | $29.7M | 100.96% | 9.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $17.9M | $17.9M | 100.00% | 5.59% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $319.5M | ties to item 31 ($319.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $319.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $318.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.90% | 11.92% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.97% | 18.97% | 20.22% | 11.46% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.91% | 11.35% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.67% | 11.46% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.80% | 17.80% | 19.06% | 11.30% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.16% | 17.16% | 18.41% | 11.05% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.26% | 17.26% | 18.51% | 11.20% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.25% | 17.25% | 18.50% | 11.35% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.41% | 17.41% | 18.66% | 11.37% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.59% | 11.29% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.84% | 16.84% | 18.09% | 11.82% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.66% | 11.49% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifestore Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.90% | 11.92% | |
| The Citizens Bank of Clovis | $491.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% |
| Solutions Bank | $491.6M | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.08% | 8.83% |
| BANK3 | $491.8M | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.74% | 10.98% |
| Century Bank & Trust | $490.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.79% |
| Evabank | $490.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.85% |
| Arundel Bank | $492.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.98% |
| Fulton Savings Bank | $492.3M | Risk-based | 41.32% | 41.32% | 41.71% | 31.44% |
| Security State Bank | $492.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% |
| 1st State Bank | $490.1M | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.22% | 12.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.94% | 12.94% | 13.75% | 11.12% | ||
| Peer median | 14.16% | 14.16% | 15.15% | 11.79% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.55% | 21.55% | 22.59% | 13.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/715872/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.