Lumbee Guaranty Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.71% +1.71 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $61.9M | 61,929 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $578.2M | 578,200 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.71% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.71 pp | $9.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,521 | 12,533 | 12,598 | 12,597 | 12,690 | 12,690 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 49,999 | 49,559 | 48,401 | 47,891 | 46,773 | 46,375 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,390) | (10,089) | (9,313) | (9,400) | (11,274) | (11,195) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 52,130 | 52,003 | 51,686 | 51,088 | 48,189 | 47,870 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,799 | 9,498 | 8,722 | 8,809 | 10,683 | 10,604 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 61,929 | 61,501 | 60,408 | 59,897 | 58,872 | 58,474 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 61,929 | 61,501 | 60,408 | 59,897 | 58,872 | 58,474 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 578,200 | 573,324 | 554,060 | 526,065 | 512,661 | 514,564 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.90% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.39% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.03% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.86% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumbee Guaranty Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% | |
| WNB Financial, N.A. | $583.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| The Bank and Trust, SSB | $583.8M | Risk-based | 17.15% | 17.15% | 18.40% | 9.96% |
| Premierbank | $583.9M | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.68% | 9.80% |
| First National Bank of Huntsville | $584.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.29% |
| Bank of the Valley | $581.9M | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.81% | 9.87% |
| The Peoples Bank | $581.8M | Risk-based | 20.58% | 20.58% | 21.72% | 10.25% |
| Washington Savings Bank | $585.3M | Risk-based | 19.02% | 19.02% | 19.92% | 12.07% |
| The Cottonport Bank | $581.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.94% |
| FNBC Bank and Trust | $581.6M | Risk-based | 17.63% | 17.63% | 18.81% | 10.02% |
| Merit Bank | $581.6M | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.16% | 9.70% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.42% | 9.90% | ||
| Peer median | 17.15% | 17.15% | 18.40% | 10.14% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.37% | 11.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/651121/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.