Newbank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 5.44 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 146.75% to 152.18%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Newbank ranks 41st of 105 New York banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 89.91% (Q2 2026). Newbank reported 89.91% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 9.35 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $465.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $458.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 75.31% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 89.91% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.07% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 75.40% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.77% |
| Commercial and industrial | 13.63% |
| Consumer | 0.00% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 152.18% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 3.41% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.57% |
| Interest income on loans | $8.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $351.0M | $555.1M | 75.14% | 19.26% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | $377.4M | $556.2M | 76.37% | 18.39% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | $382.7M | $567.3M | 77.86% | 18.24% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | $388.7M | $560.2M | 77.49% | 18.73% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | $392.3M | $570.4M | 78.10% | 18.11% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | $381.1M | $562.4M | 75.83% | 18.76% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | $388.7M | $525.5M | 77.28% | 17.15% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | $410.6M | $532.5M | 77.55% | 15.89% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | $420.8M | $532.9M | 77.54% | 14.99% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | $428.6M | $533.4M | 77.86% | 15.07% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | $438.1M | $514.9M | 76.93% | 14.37% | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | $465.4M | $517.7M | 75.40% | 13.63% | 0.00% |
Newbank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Newbank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Newbank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58203) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3472859)