Newbank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.00% +6.00 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $90.8M | 90,828 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $605.5M | 605,520 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.00% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.00 pp | $36.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,060 | 12,060 | 12,060 | 12,060 | 12,060 | 12,060 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 79,183 | 77,263 | 77,798 | 76,253 | 73,695 | 71,183 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (835) | (444) | (104) | (52) | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 90,408 | 88,879 | 89,754 | 88,261 | 85,755 | 83,243 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 420 | 29 | (311) | (341) | (415) | (415) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 90,828 | 88,908 | 89,443 | 87,920 | 85,340 | 82,828 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 90,828 | 88,908 | 89,443 | 87,920 | 85,340 | 82,828 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 605,520 | 619,404 | 630,859 | 640,537 | 615,748 | 625,977 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.00% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.35% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.18% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.73% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.86% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.23% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.66% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.31% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.94% | 18.94% | 20.19% | 11.50% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.45% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.67% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.00% | |
| Farmers Trust and Savings Bank | $618.0M | Risk-based | 11.07% | 11.07% | 12.19% | 9.53% |
| Empire State Bank | $617.8M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.32% | 10.13% |
| First Bank Kansas | $618.5M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.14% | 8.83% |
| NBT Financial Bank | $618.7M | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 15.31% | 10.85% |
| The Bank | $617.3M | Risk-based | 18.10% | 18.10% | 19.35% | 11.46% |
| Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank | $616.8M | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.92% | 12.41% |
| Claremont Savings Bank | $619.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.40% |
| Crossroads Bank | $616.1M | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 15.19% | 9.49% |
| The Fairfield National Bank | $620.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| First Federal Bank & Trust | $621.1M | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 15.01% | 11.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.72% | 9.68% | ||
| Peer median | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.10% | 10.95% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.56% | 11.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3472859/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.