Skip to main content

Northrim Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Northrim Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $3.40B 5.06% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 76.36% +82 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 13.06% -137 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 86.31% -72 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 11.35% +251 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Northrim Bank held total assets of $3.40B: loans and leases were 76.36% of them, securities 13.06% and cash and balances due 5.06%. Deposits funded 86.31%, borrowings 0.71% and bank equity capital 11.35%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was loans held for investment, from 71.61% to 73.91% of total assets (+230 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $3.40B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$41.7M 1.23%1.34%-11 bp-3.63%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$130.1M 3.83%3.01%+82 bp33.58%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$171.9M5.06%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$31.8M 0.94%1.14%-20 bp-13.61%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$411.6M 12.12%13.29%-116 bp-4.14%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDJA22
Securities$443.4M13.06%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDB989
Loans held for sale$83.3M 2.45%3.93%-148 bp-34.49%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$2.51B 73.91%71.61%+230 bp8.43%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$26.1M -0.77%-0.81%+4 bp0.21%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$2.48B73.14%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$52.8M 1.55%1.35%+21 bp21.17%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$1.2M 0.04%0.00%+4 bpNARCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$32.4M 0.95%1.12%-17 bp-10.71%RCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3656
Intangible assets$79.3M 2.34%2.42%-9 bp1.24%RCFD2143
Other assets$47.7M 1.41%1.59%-18 bp-7.00%RCFD2160
Total assets$3.40B100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$830.1M 24.45%24.13%+32 bp6.46%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$2.10B 61.86%62.90%-104 bp3.33%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$2.93B86.31%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3548
Other borrowed money$24.0M 0.71%2.17%-146 bp-65.71%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3200
Other liabilities$55.3M 1.63%1.96%-34 bp-12.89%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$3.01B88.65%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$6.1M 0.18%0.19%-1 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$135.3M 3.98%2.64%+135 bp58.61%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$245.3M 7.22%6.12%+110 bp24.02%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$1.2M -0.03%-0.11%+7 bp65.54%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$385.5M11.35%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3000
Total equity capital$385.5M11.35%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$163.5M (5.06%).

Loans and leases to total assets+82 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-137 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+71 bp
Deposits to total assets-72 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+32 bp
Borrowings to total assets-146 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+251 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+167 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due5.06%4.62%4.45%6.46%4.35%2.08%
Securities13.06%13.49%13.68%13.86%14.42%15.98%
Loans held for sale2.45%2.43%3.07%3.38%3.93%5.10%
Loans held for investment, net73.14%73.09%72.56%70.04%70.81%70.28%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets1.41%1.36%1.41%1.42%1.59%1.90%
Noninterest-bearing deposits24.45%24.78%22.46%26.57%24.13%23.78%
Interest-bearing deposits61.86%61.68%63.99%61.91%62.90%65.11%
Borrowings0.71%0.74%0.57%0.59%2.17%0.67%
Other liabilities1.63%1.61%1.91%1.77%1.96%1.66%
Bank equity capital11.35%11.19%11.07%9.16%8.84%8.78%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets76.36%76.27%76.36%74.19%75.55%76.17%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets13.06%13.49%13.68%13.86%14.42%15.98%
Cash and balances due to total assets5.06%4.62%4.45%6.46%4.35%2.08%
Deposits to total assets86.31%86.46%86.45%88.48%87.03%88.90%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets24.45%24.78%22.46%26.57%24.13%23.78%
Borrowings to total assets0.71%0.74%0.57%0.59%2.17%0.67%
Bank equity capital to total assets11.35%11.19%11.07%9.16%8.84%8.78%
Loans and leases to deposits88.48%88.21%88.33%83.86%86.81%85.68%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Northrim Bank (this bank)$3.40B76.36%13.06%5.06%86.31%24.45%0.71%11.35%88.48%
First Dakota National Bank$3.39B84.72%9.09%1.45%87.31%11.16%2.40%9.82%97.03%
First Carolina Bank$3.41B80.52%9.55%3.42%84.27%17.69%1.47%13.38%95.55%
Northern Bank & Trust Company$3.38B85.84%4.80%5.37%83.40%16.33%0.93%14.13%102.92%
Banterra Bank$3.36B79.16%16.09%1.55%89.73%14.94%2.80%6.73%88.22%
Lake Ridge Bank$3.35B73.12%14.42%4.83%83.15%16.71%5.48%10.46%87.94%
Libertyville Bank & Trust Company, N.A.$3.34B74.01%19.35%4.23%85.52%13.40%5.31%8.50%86.54%
Austin Bank, Texas N.A.$3.33B75.03%14.01%7.83%84.00%30.86%0.00%15.14%89.32%
Bankwell Bank$3.47B85.26%5.93%5.52%87.57%13.62%1.15%10.25%97.37%
TruNorth Bank$3.32B75.31%10.88%5.11%81.28%17.80%2.58%14.72%92.65%
PCB Bank$3.47B84.60%5.31%7.64%84.57%16.73%2.59%11.20%100.04%
Peer 25th percentile75.10%6.72%3.63%83.55%13.95%1.23%9.93%88.49%
Peer median79.84%10.22%4.97%84.42%16.52%2.49%10.83%94.10%
Peer 75th percentile84.69%14.31%5.48%86.86%17.45%2.75%13.94%97.29%
This bank's percentile4060507090106030

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1718188/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.