Skip to main content

Passumpsic Savings Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Passumpsic Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $934.5M 5.89% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 70.10% -185 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 15.53% +268 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 80.58% +107 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 13.60% +44 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Passumpsic Savings Bank held total assets of $934.5M: loans and leases were 70.10% of them, securities 15.53% and cash and balances due 7.06%. Deposits funded 80.58%, borrowings 3.98% and bank equity capital 13.60%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was interest-bearing deposits, from 63.53% to 65.36% of total assets (+183 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $934.5M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$7.6M 0.81%1.03%-22 bp-16.52%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$58.4M 6.25%6.26%-1 bp5.77%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$65.9M7.06%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$97.1M 10.39%8.76%+163 bp25.65%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$48.0M 5.13%4.08%+105 bp33.11%RCONJA22
Securities$145.1M15.53%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$6.8M 0.72%1.12%-39 bp-31.39%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$648.3M 69.38%70.83%-146 bp3.71%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$7.1M -0.75%-0.81%+5 bp-0.98%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$641.2M68.62%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$13.2M 1.41%1.51%-10 bp-1.09%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$5.3M 0.57%0.64%-7 bp-6.46%RCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$3.6M 0.38%0.46%-8 bp-11.52%RCON3656
Intangible assets$14.5M 1.55%1.65%-10 bp-0.69%RCON2143
Other assets$38.9M 4.16%4.47%-31 bp-1.46%RCON2160
Total assets$934.5M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$142.2M 15.21%15.97%-76 bp0.84%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$610.8M 65.36%63.53%+183 bp8.95%RCON6636
Total deposits$753.0M80.58%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$37.2M 3.98%5.35%-137 bp-21.17%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$17.2M 1.84%1.98%-14 bp-1.72%RCON2930
Total liabilities$807.4M86.40%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3230
Surplus$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3839
Retained earnings$135.3M 14.48%14.21%+27 bp7.91%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$8.3M -0.89%-1.05%+17 bp10.88%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$127.1M13.60%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$127.1M13.60%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$52.0M (5.89%).

Loans and leases to total assets-185 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+268 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-22 bp
Deposits to total assets+107 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-76 bp
Borrowings to total assets-137 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+44 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-3.50 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due7.06%6.98%9.87%8.51%7.28%8.03%
Securities15.53%14.37%13.53%13.31%12.84%12.78%
Loans held for sale0.72%1.43%0.43%0.62%1.12%0.52%
Loans held for investment, net68.62%68.90%68.02%69.08%70.03%70.10%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets4.16%4.35%4.22%4.38%4.47%4.36%
Noninterest-bearing deposits15.21%15.82%15.52%16.83%15.97%15.71%
Interest-bearing deposits65.36%64.48%65.29%62.90%63.53%64.09%
Borrowings3.98%4.78%4.69%5.22%5.35%5.71%
Other liabilities1.84%1.74%1.66%1.89%1.98%1.63%
Bank equity capital13.60%13.18%12.84%13.16%13.16%12.86%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets70.10%71.09%69.19%70.49%71.95%71.42%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets15.53%14.37%13.53%13.31%12.84%12.78%
Cash and balances due to total assets7.06%6.98%9.87%8.51%7.28%8.03%
Deposits to total assets80.58%80.31%80.81%79.73%79.50%79.80%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets15.21%15.82%15.52%16.83%15.97%15.71%
Borrowings to total assets3.98%4.78%4.69%5.22%5.35%5.71%
Bank equity capital to total assets13.60%13.18%12.84%13.16%13.16%12.86%
Loans and leases to deposits87.00%88.52%85.62%88.41%90.50%89.50%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Passumpsic Savings Bank (this bank)$934.5M70.10%15.53%7.06%80.58%15.21%3.98%13.60%87.00%
Newfirst National Bank$934.9M74.37%5.35%17.27%86.73%24.30%0.00%12.37%85.76%
American Plus Bank, N.A.$935.0M86.00%1.11%4.00%80.00%4.67%2.67%16.04%107.51%
First Commerce Bank$935.1M76.73%8.27%5.69%88.20%14.58%0.00%10.53%86.99%
Bank of Eastern Oregon$933.6M73.25%20.68%2.54%87.24%23.11%0.50%11.41%83.96%
Texas Heritage National Bank$936.4M85.81%0.27%4.53%86.71%2.60%2.67%10.14%98.96%
Pinnacle Bank$937.0M61.52%10.20%12.28%86.48%26.40%0.00%11.69%71.13%
Franklin Savings Bank$931.4M78.60%13.40%3.68%83.32%14.38%7.01%8.83%94.33%
Vermillion State Bank$931.4M45.51%45.87%7.39%86.60%13.10%0.00%13.05%52.54%
Oxford Bank$930.5M77.68%13.01%4.24%84.10%30.77%2.55%12.32%92.37%
Greenfield Banking Company$930.5M63.21%20.81%13.60%85.82%20.61%0.00%13.57%73.65%
Peer 25th percentile65.72%6.08%4.06%84.53%13.42%0.00%10.75%76.22%
Peer median75.55%11.61%5.11%86.54%17.59%0.25%12.01%86.37%
Peer 75th percentile78.37%18.86%11.06%86.72%24.00%2.64%12.88%93.84%
This bank's percentile3070601050909060

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/300009/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.