Skip to main content

Santander Bank, N.A.: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Santander Bank, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $103.96B 0.59% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 56.89% +8.66 pp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 18.99% +236 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 81.17% +4.22 pp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 13.31% +53 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Santander Bank, N.A. held total assets of $103.96B: loans and leases were 56.89% of them, securities 18.99% and cash and balances due 12.10%. Deposits funded 81.17%, borrowings 3.65% and bank equity capital 13.31%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was loans held for investment, from 47.32% to 56.17% of total assets (+8.86 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $103.96B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$912.0M 0.88%0.70%+17 bp25.30%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$11.67B 11.23%19.57%-8.34 pp-42.29%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$12.58B12.10%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$12.96B 12.46%10.08%+238 bp24.40%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$6.78B 6.52%6.55%-3 bp0.15%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$2.2M 0.00%0.00%+0 bp129.99%RCFDJA22
Securities$19.74B18.99%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$100.0M 0.10%0.00%+10 bpNARCFDB989
Loans held for sale$742.0M 0.71%0.91%-20 bp-20.99%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$58.40B 56.17%47.32%+8.86 pp19.43%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$1.88B -1.81%-1.23%-58 bp48.02%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$56.52B54.37%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$1.25B 1.20%1.27%-7 bp-5.09%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$917.9M 0.88%0.96%-8 bp-7.79%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$21.8M 0.02%0.04%-2 bp-48.91%RCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$289.7M 0.28%0.14%+14 bp107.40%RCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3656
Intangible assets$1.64B 1.58%1.58%-1 bp0.13%RCFD2143
Other assets$10.16B 9.77%12.10%-233 bp-18.80%RCFD2160
Total assets$103.96B100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$18.24B 17.55%15.84%+171 bp11.44%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$66.15B 63.63%61.11%+252 bp4.73%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$84.39B81.17%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$247.0M 0.24%0.23%+1 bp4.30%RCFDB995
Trading liabilities$561.7M 0.54%0.70%-16 bp-22.09%RCFD3548
Other borrowed money$3.54B 3.41%6.47%-3.06 pp-46.99%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3200
Other liabilities$1.38B 1.32%2.87%-155 bp-53.63%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$90.12B86.69%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$1K 0.00%0.00%+0 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$13.79B 13.26%12.81%+46 bp4.18%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$671.8M 0.65%0.65%+0 bp0.74%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$619.6M -0.60%-0.67%+8 bp10.74%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$13.84B13.31%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3000
Total equity capital$13.84B13.31%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$612.7M (0.59%).

Loans and leases to total assets+8.66 pp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+236 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-8.17 pp
Deposits to total assets+4.22 pp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+171 bp
Borrowings to total assets-3.05 pp
Bank equity capital to total assets+53 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+7.41 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due12.10%15.68%14.96%15.80%20.27%20.25%
Securities18.99%19.02%19.71%18.45%16.63%15.41%
Loans held for sale0.71%1.21%0.77%0.77%0.91%0.57%
Loans held for investment, net54.37%50.90%50.15%48.83%46.09%47.03%
Trading assets1.20%0.82%1.18%1.39%1.27%1.23%
Other assets9.77%9.64%10.57%11.91%12.10%12.90%
Noninterest-bearing deposits17.55%16.98%16.24%15.19%15.84%17.83%
Interest-bearing deposits63.63%63.75%62.63%60.93%61.11%59.43%
Borrowings3.65%3.65%4.51%6.47%6.70%8.17%
Other liabilities1.32%2.29%2.47%2.81%2.87%1.66%
Bank equity capital13.31%12.83%13.61%13.96%12.78%12.28%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets56.89%53.48%52.10%50.88%48.22%48.83%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets18.99%19.02%19.71%18.45%16.63%15.41%
Cash and balances due to total assets12.10%15.68%14.96%15.80%20.27%20.25%
Deposits to total assets81.17%80.73%78.87%76.13%76.95%77.26%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets17.55%16.98%16.24%15.19%15.84%17.83%
Borrowings to total assets3.65%3.65%4.51%6.47%6.70%8.17%
Bank equity capital to total assets13.31%12.83%13.61%13.96%12.78%12.28%
Loans and leases to deposits70.08%66.25%66.06%66.83%62.67%63.20%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Santander Bank, N.A. (this bank)$103.96B56.89%18.99%12.10%81.17%17.55%3.65%13.31%70.08%
USAA Federal Savings Bank$106.19B43.52%45.69%9.57%86.61%0.39%5.94%5.48%50.25%
Synchrony Bank$115.22B85.71%4.69%13.46%74.61%0.39%7.91%12.90%114.88%
UBS Bank USA, N.A.$124.44B74.78%8.16%15.97%87.86%0.03%3.74%7.56%85.11%
Pinnacle Bank$128.79B68.89%16.02%5.88%79.39%16.12%7.46%11.50%86.77%
Regions Bank$159.79B62.45%20.77%6.86%82.47%25.45%4.01%11.23%75.73%
HSBC Bank USA, N.A.$173.10B31.97%30.86%14.25%81.57%17.71%4.99%9.59%39.20%
The Northern Trust Company$178.57B24.54%34.29%32.85%82.94%16.10%7.77%6.69%29.59%
Ally Bank$188.18B76.46%12.21%4.01%83.22%0.12%7.11%8.26%91.87%
KeyBank N.A.$188.56B59.30%25.44%7.48%84.05%16.38%4.36%9.93%70.55%
Peer 25th percentile43.52%12.21%6.86%81.57%0.39%4.36%7.56%50.25%
Peer median62.45%20.77%9.57%82.94%16.10%5.94%9.59%75.73%
Peer 75th percentile74.78%30.86%14.25%84.05%16.38%7.46%11.23%86.77%
This bank's percentile3344562278010033

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/722777/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.