Security Bank of Texas: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.00% +3.00 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.9M | 20,942 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $174.5M | 174,527 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.00% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.00 pp | $5.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,696 | 12,696 | 12,696 | 12,696 | 12,696 | 12,696 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,246 | 7,900 | 7,646 | 7,284 | 6,912 | 6,561 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (81) | (85) | (90) | 0 | (119) | (117) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 20,861 | 20,511 | 20,252 | 19,980 | 19,489 | 19,140 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 81 | 85 | 90 | 0 | 119 | 117 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,942 | 20,596 | 20,342 | 19,980 | 19,608 | 19,257 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,942 | 20,596 | 20,342 | 19,980 | 19,608 | 19,257 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 174,527 | 163,990 | 161,287 | 153,419 | 142,822 | 134,734 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.56% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.61% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.73% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.29% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.77% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.64% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.05% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.90% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.30% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Bank of Texas (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of Bottineau | $175.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.60% |
| Bank Michigan | $176.0M | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.87% | 11.25% |
| Community State Bank | $175.9M | Risk-based | 16.81% | 16.81% | 17.83% | 10.48% |
| Jackson County Bank | $175.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.83% |
| All Capital Bank | $176.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% |
| New Frontier Bank | $175.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% |
| Bank of Prairie Village | $175.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.22% |
| Mercer Savings Bank | $176.2M | Risk-based | 19.15% | 19.15% | 19.90% | 13.16% |
| The First State Bank of Shelby | $175.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.38% |
| Brunswick State Bank | $175.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.39% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.85% | 9.69% | ||
| Peer median | 16.81% | 16.81% | 17.83% | 10.87% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.98% | 17.98% | 18.87% | 13.49% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/435666/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.