Skip to main content

Solvay Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 4.73 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 16.08% to 20.81%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Solvay Bank ranks 77th of 105 New York banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 70.62% (Q2 2026). Solvay Bank reported 70.62% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 17.59 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Loan totals

Loan totals for Solvay Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $756.6M
Net loans and leases $748.7M
Loans held for sale $0
Loans to total assets 63.16%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 70.62%
Net loans to equity capital 7.97%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Solvay Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 20.66%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 5.18%
Commercial and industrial 13.09%
Consumer 11.95%
Credit cards 0.26%
Farm 0.00%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.45%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Solvay Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 142.51%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 20.81%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Solvay Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 5.09%
Interest income on loans $9.4M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Solvay Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $680.4M $1.01B 22.27% 10.88% 12.68%
Q4 2023 $698.6M $968.3M 21.56% 10.74% 13.75%
Q1 2024 $711.0M $1.04B 21.63% 11.41% 13.49%
Q2 2024 $718.9M $1.05B 22.44% 11.55% 13.90%
Q3 2024 $715.5M $1.14B 22.39% 11.80% 13.66%
Q4 2024 $718.6M $1.06B 21.90% 11.61% 13.65%
Q1 2025 $730.6M $1.05B 20.92% 13.01% 13.14%
Q2 2025 $737.9M $1.06B 21.24% 11.99% 12.85%
Q3 2025 $743.0M $1.14B 20.86% 11.68% 12.57%
Q4 2025 $743.3M $1.06B 21.30% 12.22% 12.02%
Q1 2026 $728.5M $1.08B 20.99% 12.10% 11.95%
Q2 2026 $756.6M $1.07B 20.66% 13.09% 11.95%

Solvay Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Solvay Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Solvay Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13297) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 722816)