Solvay Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 3.19 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 70.62%. Solvay Bank ranks 64th of 105 New York banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 0.86% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Solvay Bank sits 0.42 points lower, at 0.86% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.53% |
| Equity capital to assets | 7.84% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.84% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.07% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.04% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.83% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.05% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 1562.52% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.86% |
| Return on equity | 11.05% |
| Net interest margin | 2.50% |
| Efficiency ratio | 72.26% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.21% |
| Cost of funds | 1.81% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 70.62% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 81.33% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.77% |
| Deposits to assets | 89.45% |
| Securities to assets | 30.32% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.57% | 0.50% | 2.13% | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.54% | 0.22% | 1.99% | 0.06% | -0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.10% | 0.51% | 1.88% | 0.08% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.14% | 0.58% | 1.82% | 0.04% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.12% | 0.23% | 1.89% | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.08% | 0.24% | 1.95% | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.26% | 0.40% | 2.08% | 0.10% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.37% | 0.42% | 2.16% | 0.10% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.22% | 0.61% | 2.28% | 0.07% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.23% | 0.54% | 2.42% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.23% | 0.64% | 2.50% | 0.08% | -0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.53% | 0.86% | 2.50% | 0.07% | 0.00% |
Solvay Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Solvay Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Solvay Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13297) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 722816)