Southtrust Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.65% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.65% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.40% +14.90 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $71.4M | 71,373 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $333.6M | 333,580 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.40% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.90 pp | $49.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.40% +13.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.4M | 71,373 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $333.6M | 333,580 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.40% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.40 pp | $44.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.65% +12.65 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $75.5M | 75,545 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $333.6M | 333,580 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.65% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.65 pp | $42.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.50% +7.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.4M | 71,373 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $571.1M | 571,090 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.50 pp | $42.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,151 | 7,151 | 7,151 | 7,151 | 7,151 | 7,151 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 64,222 | 62,142 | 60,992 | 60,205 | 58,551 | 57,709 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (850) | (146) | 571 | 580 | 7 | 46 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 70,523 | 69,147 | 68,714 | 67,936 | 65,709 | 64,906 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 850 | 146 | (571) | (580) | (7) | (46) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 71,373 | 69,293 | 68,143 | 67,356 | 65,702 | 64,860 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 71,373 | 69,293 | 68,143 | 67,356 | 65,702 | 64,860 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,172 | 4,249 | 4,300 | 4,432 | 4,455 | 4,356 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,172 | 4,249 | 4,300 | 4,432 | 4,455 | 4,356 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 75,545 | 73,542 | 72,443 | 71,788 | 70,157 | 69,216 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 333,580 | 339,335 | 343,459 | 353,886 | 355,226 | 348,221 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 571,090 | 575,557 | 608,492 | 575,484 | 553,411 | 558,634 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $60.6M | $3.4M | 5.53% | 1.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $162.9M | $668K | 0.41% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $3.9M | $783K | 20.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $127.6M | $93.5M | 73.28% | 28.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $283K | $424K | 150.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $206.9M | $206.9M | 100.00% | 61.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $21.8M | $19.7M | 90.64% | 5.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.4M | $8.4M | 100.00% | 2.53% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $135K | $9K | 6.67% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $333.8M | ties to item 31 ($333.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $333.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $256K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $333.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.40% | 21.40% | 22.65% | 12.50% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.42% | 20.42% | 21.67% | 12.04% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.84% | 19.84% | 21.09% | 11.20% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.03% | 19.03% | 20.29% | 11.70% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.50% | 18.50% | 19.75% | 11.87% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.63% | 18.63% | 19.88% | 11.61% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.87% | 18.87% | 20.12% | 11.08% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.30% | 18.30% | 19.56% | 11.10% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.91% | 17.91% | 19.16% | 10.97% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.64% | 10.55% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.86% | 16.86% | 18.11% | 10.76% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.94% | 16.94% | 18.19% | 10.91% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southtrust Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.40% | 21.40% | 22.65% | 12.50% | |
| Salem Co-Operative Bank | $580.0M | Risk-based | 18.04% | 18.04% | 18.90% | 11.89% |
| Citizens Bank and Trust Company | $577.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.39% |
| United Bank of Union | $577.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% |
| The Karnes County National Bank of Karnes City | $577.4M | Risk-based | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.51% | 10.76% |
| Bay State Savings Bank | $580.3M | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.26% | 8.82% |
| First National Bank & Trust Company of McAlester | $580.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.89% |
| Sunstate Bank | $580.4M | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 14.67% | 11.45% |
| Citizens State Bank | $581.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.58% |
| First Seacoast Bank | $576.3M | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.96% | 8.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.01% | 14.01% | 14.67% | 8.92% | ||
| Peer median | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.96% | 10.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.04% | 18.04% | 18.90% | 11.45% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/521158/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.