Skip to main content

Traditions First Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Traditions First Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $336.6M 7.23% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 76.60% +172 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 15.03% -162 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 89.16% +68 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 9.55% +15 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Traditions First Bank held total assets of $336.6M: loans and leases were 76.60% of them, securities 15.03% and cash and balances due 4.88%. Deposits funded 89.16%, borrowings 0.00% and bank equity capital 9.55%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was interest-bearing deposits, from 74.49% to 77.09% of total assets (+260 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $336.6M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$8.4M 2.50%0.75%+175 bp257.31%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$8.0M 2.37%4.00%-163 bp-36.41%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$16.4M4.88%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$50.6M 15.03%16.65%-162 bp-3.17%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$50.6M15.03%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$0 0.00%0.21%-21 bp-100.00%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$257.8M 76.60%74.67%+193 bp10.00%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$1.8M -0.55%-0.58%+4 bp0.71%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$256.0M76.05%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$4.3M 1.28%1.35%-7 bp1.87%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$444K 0.13%0.14%-1 bp-0.67%RCON2143
Other assets$8.8M 2.62%2.81%-18 bp0.31%RCON2160
Total assets$336.6M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$40.6M 12.07%14.00%-193 bp-7.52%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$259.5M 77.09%74.49%+260 bp10.98%RCON6636
Total deposits$300.1M89.16%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$0 0.00%0.80%-80 bp-100.00%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$4.3M 1.29%1.31%-2 bp5.21%RCON2930
Total liabilities$304.4M90.45%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$1.1M 0.33%0.35%-2 bp0.45%RCON3230
Surplus$17.7M 5.25%5.59%-34 bp0.68%RCON3839
Retained earnings$15.5M 4.62%4.39%+23 bp12.80%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$2.2M -0.64%-0.92%+28 bp25.57%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$32.2M9.55%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$32.2M9.55%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$22.7M (7.23%).

Loans and leases to total assets+172 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-162 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+12 bp
Deposits to total assets+68 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-193 bp
Borrowings to total assets-80 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+15 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+128 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due4.88%5.27%2.36%5.99%4.75%7.42%
Securities15.03%14.52%15.20%16.66%16.65%16.47%
Loans held for sale0.00%0.00%0.21%0.00%0.21%0.14%
Loans held for investment, net76.05%76.19%77.96%73.16%74.09%71.74%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets2.62%2.64%2.81%2.75%2.81%2.85%
Noninterest-bearing deposits12.07%13.12%14.00%14.34%14.00%26.24%
Interest-bearing deposits77.09%75.63%74.36%74.25%74.49%62.06%
Borrowings0.00%0.74%0.77%0.76%0.80%1.55%
Other liabilities1.29%1.27%1.32%1.53%1.31%1.35%
Bank equity capital9.55%9.25%9.54%9.13%9.41%8.81%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets76.60%76.74%78.73%73.71%74.88%72.45%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets15.03%14.52%15.20%16.66%16.65%16.47%
Cash and balances due to total assets4.88%5.27%2.36%5.99%4.75%7.42%
Deposits to total assets89.16%88.74%88.36%88.58%88.48%88.29%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets12.07%13.12%14.00%14.34%14.00%26.24%
Borrowings to total assets0.00%0.74%0.77%0.76%0.80%1.55%
Bank equity capital to total assets9.55%9.25%9.54%9.13%9.41%8.81%
Loans and leases to deposits85.92%86.47%89.09%83.21%84.63%82.06%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Traditions First Bank (this bank)$336.6M76.60%15.03%4.88%89.16%12.07%0.00%9.55%85.92%
Eastern Savings Bank Federal Savings Bank$336.4M72.69%5.68%15.19%61.82%1.10%4.76%32.28%117.59%
Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Pierz$336.2M65.77%27.16%3.93%91.74%27.57%0.89%6.99%71.69%
The Citizens State Bank$336.2M66.88%20.41%5.62%87.61%25.94%0.25%11.72%76.34%
Charles River Bank$336.1M69.12%15.76%9.66%93.01%22.21%0.00%6.43%74.31%
The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka$337.1M45.62%49.68%3.21%84.80%8.23%0.00%14.93%53.80%
The First National Bank of Saint Ignace$335.8M33.35%49.37%12.41%94.18%25.70%0.00%5.25%35.41%
Bath State Bank$337.6M75.18%17.66%1.99%84.10%11.28%9.18%5.98%89.39%
Varo Bank, N.A.$337.8M28.74%8.83%53.08%62.11%34.70%0.00%20.39%46.27%
Security State Bank$338.0M79.34%7.25%4.01%85.28%12.32%0.00%14.36%93.03%
Pathway Bank$338.1M71.46%20.65%3.73%72.61%6.62%14.34%12.13%98.42%
Peer 25th percentile50.66%10.56%3.78%75.48%8.99%0.00%6.57%58.27%
Peer median68.00%19.04%4.82%85.04%17.27%0.13%11.93%75.32%
Peer 75th percentile72.39%25.53%11.72%90.71%25.88%3.79%14.79%92.12%
This bank's percentile9030507040254060

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2963864/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.