TXN Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.68% +0.68 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $66.5M | 66,460 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $686.5M | 686,462 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.68% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.68 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 34,120 | 34,120 | 34,120 | 34,120 | 34,120 | 34,120 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 32,779 | 31,931 | 31,029 | 30,070 | 28,700 | 28,367 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,666) | (16,009) | (14,937) | (16,379) | (20,819) | (20,657) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 51,233 | 50,042 | 50,212 | 47,811 | 42,001 | 41,830 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 15,227 | 15,553 | 14,465 | 15,890 | 20,313 | 20,134 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 66,460 | 65,595 | 64,677 | 63,701 | 62,314 | 61,964 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 66,460 | 65,595 | 64,677 | 63,701 | 62,314 | 61,964 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 4,828 | 4,882 | 4,675 | 5,088 | 4,656 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 4,828 | 4,882 | 4,675 | 5,088 | 4,656 | |
| Total capital | NA | 70,423 | 69,559 | 68,376 | 67,402 | 66,620 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 407,566 | 411,910 | 418,129 | 407,253 | 395,140 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 686,462 | 668,848 | 668,222 | 658,401 | 646,465 | 641,839 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.68% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.28% | 9.81% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.89% | 9.68% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.23% | 15.23% | 16.35% | 9.68% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.55% | 9.64% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.68% | 15.68% | 16.86% | 9.65% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.08% | 16.08% | 17.22% | 9.36% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.02% | 16.02% | 17.19% | 9.09% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.33% | 16.33% | 17.55% | 8.90% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.49% | 16.49% | 17.71% | 9.05% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.22% | 16.22% | 17.41% | 9.28% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.81% | 15.81% | 16.94% | 9.32% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXN Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.68% | |
| Citizens Bank of Kentucky, Inc | $669.9M | Risk-based | 23.49% | 23.49% | 24.74% | 13.51% |
| First State Bank of Blakely | $668.2M | Risk-based | 27.02% | 27.02% | 28.27% | 19.19% |
| The Bank of Southside Virginia | $670.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.38% |
| Pennian Bank | $667.9M | Risk-based | 15.27% | 15.27% | 16.52% | 9.24% |
| Community State Bank | $667.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.62% |
| Bank of Odessa | $667.1M | Risk-based | 24.51% | 24.51% | 25.77% | 13.67% |
| Concordia Bank & Trust Company | $667.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 21.44% | 21.44% | 22.69% | 10.37% | ||
| Peer median | 24.00% | 24.00% | 25.26% | 13.51% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.14% | 25.14% | 26.40% | 16.43% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 29 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/77253/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.