Union Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 16.36 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 103.05%. Union Bank has the 2nd lowest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, at 44.53% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Union Bank sits 36.02 points lower, at 44.53% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $99.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $98.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 40.30% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 44.53% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.52% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 10.02% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.94% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.07% |
| Consumer | 5.11% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 5.06% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.12% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 103.05% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 62.52% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.43% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $76.0M | $199.5M | 13.79% | 8.96% | 6.81% |
| Q4 2023 | $76.7M | $203.9M | 13.24% | 9.08% | 6.47% |
| Q1 2024 | $74.9M | $202.7M | 13.33% | 9.19% | 6.42% |
| Q2 2024 | $76.0M | $204.6M | 13.56% | 7.91% | 7.00% |
| Q3 2024 | $78.5M | $204.7M | 13.10% | 6.74% | 6.79% |
| Q4 2024 | $83.1M | $209.7M | 11.73% | 6.73% | 6.49% |
| Q1 2025 | $86.9M | $217.5M | 10.06% | 6.44% | 5.99% |
| Q2 2025 | $88.6M | $214.8M | 10.60% | 6.48% | 5.99% |
| Q3 2025 | $92.9M | $216.0M | 10.14% | 5.87% | 5.78% |
| Q4 2025 | $95.3M | $217.0M | 9.71% | 5.92% | 5.31% |
| Q1 2026 | $97.4M | $226.2M | 10.12% | 5.20% | 5.15% |
| Q2 2026 | $99.5M | $223.5M | 10.02% | 5.07% | 5.11% |
Union Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Union Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Union Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6088) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 235231)