Skip to main content

Valley National Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Valley National Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $66.23B 5.71% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 79.24% +35 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 12.20% +29 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 82.05% +98 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 12.66% -15 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Valley National Bank held total assets of $66.23B: loans and leases were 79.24% of them, securities 12.20% and cash and balances due 1.43%. Deposits funded 82.05%, borrowings 3.62% and bank equity capital 12.66%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was other borrowed money, from 4.10% to 3.53% of total assets (-56 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $66.23B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$367.0M 0.55%0.68%-13 bp-14.04%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$578.1M 0.87%1.19%-32 bp-22.45%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$945.2M1.43%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$3.76B 5.67%5.64%+4 bp6.41%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$4.29B 6.48%6.22%+26 bp10.16%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$32.4M 0.05%0.05%-0 bp-3.70%RCFDJA22
Securities$8.08B12.20%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDB989
Loans held for sale$13.7M 0.02%0.04%-2 bp-51.27%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$52.46B 79.22%78.84%+38 bp6.22%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$590.1M -0.89%-0.93%+3 bp1.82%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$51.87B78.32%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$49.8M 0.08%0.05%+3 bp73.91%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$614.9M 0.93%1.07%-14 bp-8.16%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$4.1M 0.01%0.01%-0 bp-13.74%RCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3656
Intangible assets$1.95B 2.94%3.15%-21 bp-1.28%RCFD2143
Other assets$2.70B 4.07%3.99%+8 bp7.90%RCFD2160
Total assets$66.23B100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$12.77B 19.28%18.85%+43 bp8.14%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$41.57B 62.77%62.22%+55 bp6.65%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$54.34B82.05%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$58.5M 0.09%0.10%-1 bp-6.04%RCFDB995
Trading liabilities$22.8M 0.03%0.05%-1 bp-19.92%RCFD3548
Other borrowed money$2.34B 3.53%4.10%-56 bp-8.87%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3200
Other liabilities$1.08B 1.63%1.88%-25 bp-8.10%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$57.84B87.34%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$152.7M 0.23%0.24%-1 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$5.84B 8.82%9.16%-34 bp1.74%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$2.49B 3.76%3.60%+16 bp10.56%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$99.2M -0.15%-0.19%+4 bp17.02%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$8.38B12.66%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$2.3M 0.00%0.00%-0 bp1.42%RCFD3000
Total equity capital$8.39B12.66%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$3.58B (5.71%).

Loans and leases to total assets+35 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+29 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-44 bp
Deposits to total assets+98 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+43 bp
Borrowings to total assets-58 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-15 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-74 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due1.43%1.77%2.44%2.15%1.87%1.96%
Securities12.20%12.13%12.07%12.22%11.91%11.71%
Loans held for sale0.02%0.02%0.04%0.03%0.04%0.04%
Loans held for investment, net78.32%78.03%77.35%77.33%77.91%77.78%
Trading assets0.08%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.05%0.02%
Other assets4.07%4.00%3.99%4.08%3.99%4.17%
Noninterest-bearing deposits19.28%19.18%19.17%18.75%18.85%19.15%
Interest-bearing deposits62.77%63.07%62.48%62.76%62.22%62.02%
Borrowings3.62%3.38%3.99%4.00%4.20%3.75%
Other liabilities1.63%1.55%1.55%1.65%1.88%2.08%
Bank equity capital12.66%12.78%12.78%12.81%12.81%12.98%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets79.24%78.95%78.30%78.29%78.88%78.75%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets12.20%12.13%12.07%12.22%11.91%11.71%
Cash and balances due to total assets1.43%1.77%2.44%2.15%1.87%1.96%
Deposits to total assets82.05%82.24%81.66%81.51%81.07%81.16%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets19.28%19.18%19.17%18.75%18.85%19.15%
Borrowings to total assets3.62%3.38%3.99%4.00%4.20%3.75%
Bank equity capital to total assets12.66%12.78%12.78%12.81%12.81%12.98%
Loans and leases to deposits96.57%96.00%95.90%96.05%97.31%97.03%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Valley National Bank (this bank)$66.23B79.24%12.20%1.43%82.05%19.28%3.62%12.66%96.57%
CIBC Bank USA$66.50B65.13%14.76%14.12%77.39%16.83%3.50%17.42%84.15%
Columbia Bank$65.37B72.25%17.21%2.71%79.84%26.55%6.80%12.00%90.49%
SouthState Bank, N.A.$68.79B74.50%12.43%3.23%81.95%19.59%1.27%14.10%90.91%
Banco Popular de Puerto Rico$63.34B44.09%46.68%6.15%92.71%21.92%0.12%6.37%47.55%
UMB Bank, N.A.$71.90B57.24%26.72%7.94%83.69%23.05%4.29%10.88%68.40%
Old National Bank$73.86B68.80%19.57%2.39%77.16%18.36%10.30%11.31%89.17%
SoFi Bank, N.A.$56.82B82.23%7.10%6.67%82.33%0.25%2.62%12.81%99.87%
Frost Bank$53.95B42.60%39.73%12.01%80.94%27.65%9.10%8.64%52.63%
Peer 25th percentile53.95%14.18%3.10%79.23%17.98%2.28%10.32%64.46%
Peer median66.97%18.39%6.41%81.45%20.75%3.89%11.66%86.66%
Peer 75th percentile72.81%29.97%8.96%82.67%23.93%7.37%13.13%90.59%
This bank's percentile881206238506288

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/229801/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.