Skip to main content

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Converse, IN $1B to $10B in assets Est. January 1, 1932 FDIC #12839 RSSD #139843 Routing #074911578 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$3.50B
Deposits
$3.03B
Loans
$2.58B
Equity
$341.1M

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. runs leaner than most banks of its size. Its balance sheet stood at $3.5 billion at June 30, 2026, up 5.5% from a year earlier; it is based in Converse, Indiana. It spends about 46 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about three-quarters of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 58 cents). It also returns 17.7% a year on shareholders' equity, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 12.6%).

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $15 million, 32% above the same quarter a year earlier. Its $428 million non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book is improving, with 0.23% past due or on nonaccrual, down from 1.08% a year earlier.

As of June 30, 2026, First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. reported a CET1 capital ratio of 12.82%, a return on assets of 1.67%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.00% and a Texas ratio of 6.94%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
123 N Jefferson St, Converse, IN 46919
County
Miami
Metro Area
Peru, IN
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
January 1, 1932
Former names
First Farmers Bank and Trust Company (1995-2020)
Offices
37 domestic
Employees (FTE)
442
Domestic deposits
$3.03B
Allowance for credit losses
$42.3M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$183K
Average total assets
$3.54B
Average total loans
$2.53B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$2.59B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
12839
Fed RSSD
139843

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.67%YTD 1.63%
Return on Equity17.74%YTD 17.35%
Net Interest Margin4.04%YTD 3.93%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$3.15B
Cash & balances due$115.1M
Securities, available-for-sale$686.6M
Securities, held-to-maturity$70K
Goodwill & intangibles$8.7M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$14.8M
Net interest income YTD$66.1M
Total interest income YTD$102.6M
Total interest expense YTD$36.5M
Provision for credit losses YTD$4.5M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$9.6M
Total noninterest expense YTD$35.5M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Farmers Bank & Trust Co., free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 225% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 12.82% 1.67% 1.00% 6.94% 4.04%
Q1 2026 12.45% 1.60% 0.89% 6.19% 3.83%
Q4 2025 12.52% 1.64% 0.66% 4.58% 3.83%
Q3 2025 12.67% 1.52% 0.72% 4.95% 3.83%
Q2 2025 12.18% 1.36% 0.99% 7.08% 3.80%
Q1 2025 12.31% 1.56% 0.72% 5.27% 3.70%
Q4 2024 12.31% 1.48% 0.74% 5.48% 3.66%
Q3 2024 12.00% 1.12% 0.55% 4.24% 3.63%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 37 branches →

1–25 of 37
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. (main office) Converse , IN 46919 $356.3M
Kokomo Square Branch Kokomo , IN 46901 $280.6M
Logansport Branch Logansport , IN 46947 $211.4M
Tipton Branch Tipton , IN 46072 $205.1M
Peru River Branch Peru , IN 46970 $124.8M
Carmel Branch Carmel , IN 46032 $110.7M
Greentown Branch Greentown , IN 46936 $102.6M
Marion Branch Marion , IN 46952 $91.5M
Kokomo Central Branch Kokomo , IN 46902 $90.4M
Paris East Branch Paris , IL 61944 $86.3M
Elwood Branch Elwood , IN 46036 $85.2M
32 South Court Street Branch Sullivan , IN 47882 $84.6M
Wabash Branch Wabash , IN 46992 $84.2M
The Citizens Exchange Bank Branch Fairmount , IN 46928 $83.1M
Oakwood Branch Oakwood , IL 61858 $74.6M
Hoopeston Branch Hoopeston , IL 60942 $73.6M
Culver Branch Culver , IN 46511 $68.9M
Galveston Branch Galveston , IN 46932 $68.0M
Knox Branch Knox , IN 46534 $58.0M
North Judson Keller Branch North Judson , IN 46366 $56.3M
Sheridan Branch Sheridan , IN 46069 $55.0M
Kokomo South Branch Kokomo , IN 46902 $53.3M
Russiaville Branch Russiaville , IN 46979 $52.4M
Flora Branch Flora , IN 46929 $49.3M
Brazil Branch Brazil , IN 47834 $48.0M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
April 1, 2016 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
April 1, 2016 Structure Change Acquired The Citizens Exchange Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
April 18, 2015 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
April 18, 2015 Structure Change Acquired Community Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
October 26, 2013 Structure Change Acquired Bank of Indiana, N.A. Sale of Assets for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
May 1, 2012 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
May 1, 2012 Structure Change Acquired The Citizens National Bank of Paris Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
December 5, 2009 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
December 5, 2009 Structure Change Acquired Central Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
January 1, 1995 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
January 1, 1995 Structure Change Acquired another institution Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
July 1, 1975 Structure Change Acquired State Bank of Amboy Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 12 events, scroll the table for the full history.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Farmers Bank & Trust Co., each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
1.2% of deposits in IN, rank 21 of 131 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
1,331 applications, 906 loans originated, $185.7M originated, across 11 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $400K approved, $400K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.

What are First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.'s total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. reported total assets of $3.50 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. headquartered?

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. is headquartered in Converse, IN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. founded?

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. was established in 1932, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #12839). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.?

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.'s primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.'s CET1 capital ratio?

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 12.82% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. operate?

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. operates 37 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.'s Texas Ratio?

First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.'s Texas Ratio is 6.94% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. previously called?

The charter now named First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. has also operated as First Farmers Bank and Trust Company (1995-2020), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Farmers Bank & Trust Co., free

Free account