Skip to main content

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank (Fairmont, MN): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Farmers & Merchants National Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Fairmont, MN $100M to $1B in assets Est. September 7, 1990 FDIC #33131 RSSD #1470150 Routing #291271305 OCC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$140.4M
Deposits
$115.4M
Loans
$116.5M
Equity
$13.9M

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank operates with a thinner capital cushion than most banks of its size. Its balance sheet stood at $140 million at June 30, 2026, up 7.2% from a year earlier; it is based in Fairmont, Minnesota. It holds common equity equal to 11.91% of its risk-weighted assets, lower than about three-quarters of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 15.12%). On the other hand, it carries problem assets equal to 0.5% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, a small fraction of the median of 2.6% for banks its size.

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $386,000, 50% above the same quarter a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 7.3% and deposits grew 4.0%.

As of June 30, 2026, First Farmers & Merchants National Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 11.91%, a return on assets of 1.09%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.06% and a Texas ratio of 0.48%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
114 S Park St, Fairmont, MN 56031
County
Martin
Metro Area
Fairmont, MN
Charter
Commercial bank, national (federal) charter, Fed member, OCC-supervised
Primary Regulator
OCC
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 9, Minneapolis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
September 7, 1990
Offices
2 domestic
Employees (FTE)
16
Domestic deposits
$115.4M
Allowance for credit losses
$1.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$118K
Average total assets
$141.6M
Average total loans
$117.8M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$101.4M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
September 7, 1990
FDIC Cert
33131
Fed RSSD
1470150
Parent Holding Company
215 HOLDING CO. (RSSD 1247576)

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.09%YTD 1.01%
Return on Equity11.28%YTD 10.58%
Net Interest Margin4.25%YTD 4.08%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$126.5M
Cash & balances due$6.5M
Securities, available-for-sale$16.1M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$386K
Net interest income YTD$2.9M
Total interest income YTD$4.3M
Total interest expense YTD$1.4M
Provision for credit losses YTD$39K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$173K
Total noninterest expense YTD$1.9M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Farmers & Merchants National Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Farmers & Merchants National Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 101.0%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 11.91% 1.09% 0.06% 0.48% 4.25%
Q1 2026 11.53% 0.94% 0.07% 2.70% 3.91%
Q4 2025 12.25% 1.16% 0.17% 1.27% 3.94%
Q3 2025 11.92% 0.71% 0.20% 1.49% 3.97%
Q2 2025 12.17% 0.80% 0.23% 1.78% 3.89%
Q1 2025 12.32% 0.64% 0.21% 1.60% 3.63%
Q4 2024 12.56% 0.98% 0.21% 1.56% 3.56%
Q3 2024 11.86% 0.67% 0.20% 1.57% 3.59%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 2 branches →

1–2 of 2
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
First Farmers & Merchants National Bank (main office) Fairmont , MN 56031 $70.7M
St. Paul Branch Saint Paul , MN 55101 $44.6M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
September 8, 1990 Structure Change Acquired Fairmont Federal Savings Association Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 7, 1990 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Farmers & Merchants National Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in MN, rank 178 of 279 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
8 applications, 8 loans originated, $1.7M originated, across 1 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $300K approved, $300K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2006 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Farmers & Merchants National Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Farmers & Merchants National Bank

What are First Farmers & Merchants National Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Farmers & Merchants National Bank reported total assets of $140.4 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Farmers & Merchants National Bank headquartered?

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank is headquartered in Fairmont, MN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Farmers & Merchants National Bank founded?

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank was established in 1990, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Farmers & Merchants National Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Farmers & Merchants National Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #33131). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Farmers & Merchants National Bank?

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank's primary federal regulator is the OCC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Farmers & Merchants National Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 11.91% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does First Farmers & Merchants National Bank operate?

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank operates 2 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Farmers & Merchants National Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Farmers & Merchants National Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.48% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on First Farmers & Merchants National Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Farmers & Merchants National Bank, free

Free account