Skip to main content

First Secure Community Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Secure Community Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Sugar Grove, IL $100M to $1B in assets Est. February 7, 2000 FDIC #35223 RSSD #2805535 Routing #071926058 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$528.8M
Deposits
$427.8M
Loans
$391.1M
Equity
$47.2M

First Secure Community Bank spends more to run itself than most banks of its size. It reported $529 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 4.3% from a year earlier. It earns about $0.29 a year on every $100 of assets, a small fraction of the median of $1.28 for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also holds common equity equal to 10.60% of its risk-weighted assets, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 15.12%).

Its $98 million commercial and industrial book is improving, with 2.74% past due or on nonaccrual, down from 8.39% a year earlier. Its $132 million non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book is improving, with 5.32% past due or on nonaccrual, down from 11.09% a year earlier. Concentration is the risk to watch: it holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.1 times its capital, 2.6 times the median of 1.2 times for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, First Secure Community Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 10.60%, a return on assets of 0.29%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.53% and a Texas ratio of 28.61%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
670 N Sugar Grove Pkwy, Sugar Grove, IL 60554
County
Kane
Metro Area
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
February 7, 2000
Former names
American Heartland Bank and Trust (2006-2016)
Offices
5 domestic
Employees (FTE)
44
Domestic deposits
$427.8M
Allowance for credit losses
$3.9M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$101K
Average total assets
$504.5M
Average total loans
$389.7M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$375.2M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
February 7, 2000
FDIC Cert
35223
Fed RSSD
2805535
SEC CIK
1460451 → filed by FIRST SECURE BANK GROUP, INC.

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.29%YTD 0.29%
Return on Equity3.10%YTD 3.15%
Net Interest Margin3.45%YTD 3.42%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$481.6M
Cash & balances due$50.0M
Securities, available-for-sale$62.1M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$364K
Net interest income YTD$8.2M
Total interest income YTD$14.0M
Total interest expense YTD$5.8M
Provision for credit losses YTD$600K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$247K
Total noninterest expense YTD$6.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Secure Community Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Secure Community Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 310% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

First Secure Community Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for First Secure Community Bank: Texas Ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 10.60% 0.29% 1.53% 28.61% 3.45%
Q1 2026 10.55% 0.30% 1.71% 27.46% 3.40%
Q4 2025 10.59% 0.31% 2.11% 15.53% 3.41%
Q3 2025 10.82% 0.33% 2.36% 17.70% 3.22%
Q2 2025 10.90% 0.22% 2.93% 20.15% 3.20%
Q1 2025 11.28% 0.16% 3.00% 20.61% 3.24%
Q4 2024 11.22% 0.18% 3.54% 28.07% 2.63%
Q3 2024 11.01% 0.23% 2.74% 25.39% 2.82%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 5 branches →

1–5 of 5
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Essington Road Branch Joliet , IL 60435 $215.7M
First Secure Community Bank (main office) Sugar Grove , IL 60554 $114.3M
First Secure Community Bank of Aurora Aurora , IL 60506 $42.1M
Morris Branch Morris , IL 60450 $39.5M
Naperville Branch Naperville , IL 60563 $16.1M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Secure Community Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in IL, rank 121 of 383 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $500K approved, $500K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2018 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Secure Community Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Secure Community Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Secure Community Bank

What are First Secure Community Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Secure Community Bank reported total assets of $528.8 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Secure Community Bank headquartered?

First Secure Community Bank is headquartered in Sugar Grove, IL, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Secure Community Bank founded?

First Secure Community Bank was established in 2000, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Secure Community Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Secure Community Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #35223). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Secure Community Bank?

First Secure Community Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Secure Community Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

First Secure Community Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 10.60% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does First Secure Community Bank operate?

First Secure Community Bank operates 5 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Secure Community Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Secure Community Bank's Texas Ratio is 28.61% in its Q2 2026 call report, between 25% and 50%, below the 50% level at which problem assets reach half of the capital cushion. The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was First Secure Community Bank previously called?

The charter now named First Secure Community Bank has also operated as American Heartland Bank and Trust (2006-2016), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on First Secure Community Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Secure Community Bank, free

Free account