Skip to main content

Union Savings Bank (Danbury, CT): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Union Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Danbury, CT $1B to $10B in assets Est. July 1, 1866 FDIC #18190 RSSD #443205 Routing #221172241 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$3.30B
Deposits
$2.55B
Loans
$2.39B
Equity
$326.2M

Union Savings Bank, based in Danbury, Connecticut, reported $3.3 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 4.6% from a year earlier. It keeps 3.02 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about three-quarters of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 3.71 cents). It also holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.2 times its capital, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 2.2 times).

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $7.0 million, 32% above the same quarter a year earlier. Unrealized losses on its securities total $90 million, equal to 23% of Tier 1 capital, against 28% a year earlier. Profitability lags: it earns about $0.83 a year on every $100 of assets, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median $1.29).

As of June 30, 2026, Union Savings Bank reported a return on assets of 0.83%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.29% and a Texas ratio of 2.07%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
226 Main St, Danbury, CT 06810
County
Western Connecticut
Metro Area
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
New York (Region 2)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 2, New York
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
July 1, 1866
Former names
The Union Savings Bank of Danbury (1972-1996)
Offices
26 domestic
Employees (FTE)
364
Domestic deposits
$2.55B
Allowance for credit losses
$24.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$107K
Average total assets
$3.39B
Average total loans
$2.34B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$1.84B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
July 1, 1960
FDIC Cert
18190
Fed RSSD
443205
Parent Holding Company
USB BANCORP, INC. (RSSD 5301421)

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.83%YTD 0.79%
Return on Equity8.67%YTD 8.38%
Net Interest Margin3.02%YTD 2.98%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$2.98B
Cash & balances due$187.8M
Securities, available-for-sale$505.2M
Securities, held-to-maturity$4.8M
Goodwill & intangibles$18.3M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$7.0M
Net interest income YTD$46.8M
Total interest income YTD$70.9M
Total interest expense YTD$24.1M
Provision for credit losses YTD$852K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$10.7M
Total noninterest expense YTD$40.1M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Union Savings Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Union Savings Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 316% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Union Savings Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 11.48% 0.83% 0.29% 2.07% 3.02%
Q1 2026 11.41% 0.76% 0.31% 2.24% 2.93%
Q4 2025 11.33% 0.43% 0.33% 2.43% 2.88%
Q3 2025 11.53% 0.68% 0.34% 2.48% 2.93%
Q2 2025 11.50% 0.66% 0.38% 2.86% 2.86%
Q1 2025 11.33% 0.65% 0.40% 2.99% 2.72%
Q4 2024 11.14% -0.22% 0.56% 4.40% 2.47%
Q3 2024 11.32% 0.34% 0.72% 5.13% 2.42%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 26 branches →

1–25 of 26
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Union Savings Bank (main office) Danbury , CT 06810 $386.9M
Brookfield I Branch Brookfield , CT 06804 $198.8M
New Milford Ii Branch New Milford , CT 06776 $185.2M
Bethel Branch Bethel , CT 06801 $179.1M
North Street Branch Danbury , CT 06811 $172.0M
New Fairfield Branch New Fairfield , CT 06812 $167.4M
Litchfield Branch Litchfield , CT 06759 $127.5M
Mill Plain Branch Danbury , CT 06811 $99.9M
Commerce Branch Danbury , CT 06810 $89.2M
Ridgefield Branch Ridgefield , CT 06877 $87.3M
New Milford I Branch New Milford , CT 06776 $84.8M
Washington Depot Branch Washington Depot , CT 06794 $74.6M
Monroe Branch Monroe , CT 06468 $71.8M
Southbury Branch Southbury , CT 06488 $66.7M
Newtown Branch Newtown , CT 06470 $64.6M
South Main Branch Danbury , CT 06810 $64.0M
Stony Hill Branch Bethel , CT 06801 $61.3M
Hilltop Branch Torrington , CT 06790 $55.7M
Canton Branch Canton , CT 06019 $54.3M
Kent Branch Kent , CT 06757 $51.5M
Goshen Branch Goshen , CT 06756 $50.3M
Torrington North Branch Torrington , CT 06790 $46.2M
Marble Dale New Preston Marble Dale , CT 06777 $42.7M
Roxbury Branch Roxbury , CT 06783 $37.7M
Norwalk Branch Norwalk , CT 06851 $20.1M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
April 8, 2010 Structure Change Acquired The First National Bank of Litchfield Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
April 7, 2010 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
November 7, 1992 Structure Change Acquired Greenwood Bank of Bethel Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
November 6, 1992 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 4 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Union Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
1.4% of deposits in CT, rank 11 of 49 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
929 applications, 643 loans originated, $251.3M originated, across 2 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
8 loans, $1.6M approved, $199K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2024 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Union Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Union Savings Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Union Savings Bank

What are Union Savings Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Union Savings Bank reported total assets of $3.30 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Union Savings Bank headquartered?

Union Savings Bank is headquartered in Danbury, CT, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Union Savings Bank founded?

Union Savings Bank was established in 1866, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Union Savings Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Union Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #18190). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Union Savings Bank?

Union Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Union Savings Bank operate?

Union Savings Bank operates 26 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Union Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?

Union Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 2.07% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Union Savings Bank previously called?

The charter now named Union Savings Bank has also operated as The Union Savings Bank of Danbury (1972-1996), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Union Savings Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Union Savings Bank, free

Free account