Alden State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 15.65% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 15.65% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 22.56% +16.06 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $69.2M | 69,233 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $306.9M | 306,850 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.56% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.06 pp | $49.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 22.56% +14.56 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.2M | 69,233 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $306.9M | 306,850 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.56% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.56 pp | $44.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 23.65% +13.65 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $72.6M | 72,575 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $306.9M | 306,850 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.65% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.65 pp | $41.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 15.18% +10.18 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.2M | 69,233 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $456.2M | 456,177 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.18% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.18 pp | $46.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,263 | 1,263 | 1,263 | 1,263 | 1,263 | 1,263 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 67,970 | 66,856 | 66,172 | 65,622 | 64,331 | 63,374 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (117) | 30 | 362 | 244 | 125 | (32) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 69,116 | 68,149 | 67,797 | 67,129 | 65,719 | 64,605 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 117 | (30) | (362) | (244) | (125) | 32 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 69,233 | 68,119 | 67,435 | 66,885 | 65,594 | 64,637 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 69,233 | 68,119 | 67,435 | 66,885 | 65,594 | 64,637 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,342 | 3,680 | 3,550 | 3,663 | 3,584 | 3,612 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,342 | 3,680 | 3,550 | 3,663 | 3,584 | 3,612 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 72,575 | 71,799 | 70,985 | 70,548 | 69,178 | 68,249 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 306,850 | 296,889 | 297,618 | 293,080 | 296,036 | 288,875 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 456,177 | 447,111 | 449,994 | 443,149 | 438,304 | 417,444 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $50.9M | $5.1M | 10.03% | 1.66% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $83.8M | $17.0M | 20.35% | 5.56% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.0M | $207K | 20.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $142.2M | $75.6M | 53.18% | 24.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.0M | $6.0M | 150.00% | 1.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $157.7M | $156.0M | 98.90% | 50.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $25.2M | $24.5M | 97.11% | 7.99% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $20.9M | $20.9M | 100.00% | 6.83% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.4M | NA | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $305.4M | ties to item 31 ($305.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $306.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $306.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 22.56% | 22.56% | 23.65% | 15.18% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 22.94% | 22.94% | 24.18% | 15.24% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 22.66% | 22.66% | 23.85% | 14.99% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 22.82% | 22.82% | 24.07% | 15.09% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 22.16% | 22.16% | 23.37% | 14.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 22.38% | 22.38% | 23.63% | 15.48% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 23.33% | 23.33% | 24.59% | 15.19% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 23.10% | 23.10% | 24.35% | 15.02% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 22.04% | 22.04% | 23.25% | 14.64% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.02% | 22.02% | 23.27% | 14.83% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.23% | 21.23% | 22.48% | 14.40% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.16% | 14.21% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alden State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 22.56% | 22.56% | 23.65% | 15.18% | |
| Local Bank | $463.1M | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 13.75% | 11.35% |
| Robertson Banking Company | $462.7M | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.11% | 11.26% |
| The Commercial Bank | $463.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% |
| The Bank | $462.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.76% |
| Northeast Security Bank | $461.9M | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 16.67% | 10.77% |
| Sterling State Bank | $461.9M | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.98% | 8.54% |
| Security Federal Savings Bank | $464.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% |
| The Missouri Bank | $461.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| Farmers Savings Bank | $461.2M | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.07% | 11.24% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.13% | 13.13% | 13.98% | 10.77% | ||
| Peer median | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.11% | 11.24% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.42% | 15.42% | 16.67% | 11.35% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/414102/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.