Skip to main content

Atlantic Union Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Atlantic Union Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $38.02B 2.20% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 75.48% +193 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 12.45% -0 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 80.44% -3.09 pp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 15.23% +52 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Atlantic Union Bank held total assets of $38.02B: loans and leases were 75.48% of them, securities 12.45% and cash and balances due 2.57%. Deposits funded 80.44%, borrowings 2.95% and bank equity capital 15.23%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was other borrowed money, from 0.01% to 2.54% of total assets (+253 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $38.02B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$521.1M 1.37%0.91%+46 bp54.21%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$456.6M 1.20%3.35%-215 bp-63.36%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$977.7M2.57%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$860.9M 2.26%2.22%+4 bp4.08%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$3.87B 10.19%10.23%-4 bp1.78%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$4.73B12.45%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$16.3M 0.04%0.01%+3 bp271.46%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$23.1M 0.06%0.09%-3 bp-30.05%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$28.67B 75.41%73.46%+196 bp4.92%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$298.8M -0.79%-0.85%+6 bp-5.33%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$28.37B74.63%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$90.7M 0.24%0.28%-4 bp-14.03%RCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$271.0M 0.71%0.75%-4 bp-3.07%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$8.2M 0.02%0.01%+1 bp162.85%RCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$191.0M 0.50%0.35%+15 bp47.10%RCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$2.04B 5.37%5.54%-18 bp-1.09%RCON2143
Other assets$1.29B 3.40%3.64%-24 bp-4.56%RCON2160
Total assets$38.02B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$6.84B 18.00%19.20%-120 bp-4.19%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$23.74B 62.44%64.33%-189 bp-0.80%RCON6636
Total deposits$30.58B80.44%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$155.7M 0.41%0.34%+7 bp22.23%RCONB995
Trading liabilities$146.8M 0.39%0.46%-8 bp-14.87%RCON3548
Other borrowed money$966.3M 2.54%0.01%+253 bp18812.74%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$376.7M 0.99%0.94%+5 bp7.82%RCON2930
Total liabilities$32.23B84.77%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$5K 0.00%0.00%+0 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$4.71B 12.38%12.65%-27 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings$1.36B 3.58%2.92%+66 bp25.16%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$276.8M -0.73%-0.86%+13 bp13.72%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$5.79B15.23%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$5.79B15.23%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$817.4M (2.20%).

Loans and leases to total assets+193 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-0 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-169 bp
Deposits to total assets-3.09 pp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-120 bp
Borrowings to total assets+259 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+52 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+5.78 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due2.57%2.09%2.51%2.13%4.26%1.75%
Securities12.45%13.10%13.54%13.92%12.45%13.46%
Loans held for sale0.06%0.06%0.05%0.07%0.09%0.04%
Loans held for investment, net74.63%74.28%73.34%73.17%72.61%74.36%
Trading assets0.24%0.26%0.29%0.29%0.28%0.37%
Other assets3.40%3.43%3.50%3.60%3.64%3.39%
Noninterest-bearing deposits18.00%18.47%18.31%19.32%19.20%18.48%
Interest-bearing deposits62.44%63.25%63.01%63.69%64.33%65.38%
Borrowings2.95%1.46%1.96%0.27%0.36%0.25%
Other liabilities0.99%0.93%1.03%1.08%0.94%0.98%
Bank equity capital15.23%15.47%15.24%15.19%14.71%14.22%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets75.48%75.12%74.18%74.03%73.55%75.19%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets12.45%13.10%13.54%13.92%12.45%13.46%
Cash and balances due to total assets2.57%2.09%2.51%2.13%4.26%1.75%
Deposits to total assets80.44%81.72%81.32%83.01%83.53%83.86%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets18.00%18.47%18.31%19.32%19.20%18.48%
Borrowings to total assets2.95%1.46%1.96%0.27%0.36%0.25%
Bank equity capital to total assets15.23%15.47%15.24%15.19%14.71%14.22%
Loans and leases to deposits93.83%91.92%91.21%89.18%88.05%89.67%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Atlantic Union Bank (this bank)$38.02B75.48%12.45%2.57%80.44%18.00%2.95%15.23%93.83%
Hancock Whitney Bank$36.33B67.80%21.72%2.86%82.26%29.15%4.40%11.95%82.43%
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas$40.53B38.27%1.00%39.73%69.44%19.32%0.00%24.53%55.12%
Commerce Bank$35.02B59.51%23.86%8.33%80.25%23.99%7.08%11.02%74.15%
Banc of California$34.90B72.00%12.85%8.03%80.86%22.51%7.05%10.79%89.04%
BankUnited, N.A.$34.86B68.64%26.71%1.06%83.44%29.10%5.50%9.13%82.27%
Bank OZK$41.70B78.08%10.16%3.73%81.52%9.47%1.11%15.05%95.78%
First National Bank of Omaha$34.20B71.48%17.60%5.53%81.21%20.29%5.34%11.74%88.02%
United Bank$33.64B74.41%9.88%6.18%81.27%20.03%1.24%16.69%91.56%
Texas Capital Bank$33.62B74.20%13.54%10.34%87.37%23.90%1.05%10.13%84.92%
MidFirst Bank$42.83B78.27%14.83%1.42%59.13%11.27%30.47%9.78%132.36%
Peer 25th percentile68.01%10.83%3.08%80.41%19.50%1.14%10.30%82.31%
Peer median71.74%14.18%5.85%81.24%21.40%4.87%11.38%86.47%
Peer 75th percentile74.35%20.69%8.25%82.07%23.97%6.66%14.28%90.93%
This bank's percentile8030203020408080

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/693224/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.