Skip to main content

Hancock Whitney Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Hancock Whitney Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $36.33B 3.19% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 67.80% +107 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 21.72% -63 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 82.26% -103 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 11.95% -12 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Hancock Whitney Bank held total assets of $36.33B: loans and leases were 67.80% of them, securities 21.72% and cash and balances due 2.86%. Deposits funded 82.26%, borrowings 4.40% and bank equity capital 11.95%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was noninterest-bearing deposits, from 30.99% to 29.15% of total assets (-184 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $36.33B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$576.2M 1.59%1.50%+9 bp9.19%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$462.5M 1.27%1.52%-25 bp-13.67%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$1.04B2.86%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$1.89B 5.19%6.34%-115 bp-15.52%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$6.01B 16.53%16.01%+52 bp6.56%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$7.89B21.72%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$195K 0.00%0.00%-0 bp-47.72%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$52.9M 0.15%0.09%+6 bp71.82%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$24.58B 67.66%66.64%+102 bp4.77%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$312.6M -0.86%-0.89%+3 bp-0.19%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$24.27B66.80%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$48.1M 0.13%0.19%-6 bp-27.12%RCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$350.1M 0.96%1.03%-6 bp-3.29%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$12.6M 0.03%0.08%-4 bp-52.60%RCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$7.8M 0.02%0.04%-2 bp-41.15%RCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$29.4M 0.08%0.09%-1 bp-10.37%RCON3656
Intangible assets$987.7M 2.72%2.83%-12 bp-1.01%RCON2143
Other assets$1.64B 4.52%4.53%-1 bp2.97%RCON2160
Total assets$36.33B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$10.59B 29.15%30.99%-184 bp-2.94%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$19.29B 53.11%52.30%+81 bp4.79%RCON6636
Total deposits$29.88B82.26%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$325K 0.00%0.31%-31 bp-99.71%RCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$620.6M 1.71%1.52%+19 bp16.09%RCONB995
Trading liabilities$68.9M 0.19%0.25%-6 bp-23.07%RCON3548
Other borrowed money$976.5M 2.69%1.26%+143 bp120.21%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$436.9M 1.20%1.29%-9 bp-3.84%RCON2930
Total liabilities$31.99B88.05%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$11.9M 0.03%0.03%-0 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$2.85B 7.85%8.10%-25 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings$1.83B 5.02%5.28%-25 bp-1.74%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$345.4M -0.95%-1.33%+38 bp26.48%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$4.34B11.95%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$4.34B11.95%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$1.12B (3.19%).

Loans and leases to total assets+107 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-63 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-16 bp
Deposits to total assets-103 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-184 bp
Borrowings to total assets+131 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-12 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+231 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due2.86%2.05%1.80%3.81%3.02%3.71%
Securities21.72%22.59%22.83%22.36%22.35%22.16%
Loans held for sale0.15%0.18%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.08%
Loans held for investment, net66.80%66.64%66.70%65.13%65.75%65.59%
Trading assets0.13%0.15%0.17%0.18%0.19%0.18%
Other assets4.52%4.45%4.46%4.50%4.53%4.47%
Noninterest-bearing deposits29.15%29.75%30.03%29.58%30.99%31.36%
Interest-bearing deposits53.11%52.75%53.32%51.35%52.30%53.49%
Borrowings4.40%3.90%2.96%5.41%3.09%1.69%
Other liabilities1.20%1.16%1.23%1.25%1.29%1.25%
Bank equity capital11.95%12.24%12.24%12.18%12.07%11.94%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets67.80%67.70%67.66%66.10%66.73%66.58%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets21.72%22.59%22.83%22.36%22.35%22.16%
Cash and balances due to total assets2.86%2.05%1.80%3.81%3.02%3.71%
Deposits to total assets82.26%82.50%83.35%80.93%83.29%84.86%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets29.15%29.75%30.03%29.58%30.99%31.36%
Borrowings to total assets4.40%3.90%2.96%5.41%3.09%1.69%
Bank equity capital to total assets11.95%12.24%12.24%12.18%12.07%11.94%
Loans and leases to deposits82.43%82.06%81.18%81.68%80.12%78.46%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Hancock Whitney Bank (this bank)$36.33B67.80%21.72%2.86%82.26%29.15%4.40%11.95%82.43%
Commerce Bank$35.02B59.51%23.86%8.33%80.25%23.99%7.08%11.02%74.15%
Banc of California$34.90B72.00%12.85%8.03%80.86%22.51%7.05%10.79%89.04%
BankUnited, N.A.$34.86B68.64%26.71%1.06%83.44%29.10%5.50%9.13%82.27%
Atlantic Union Bank$38.02B75.48%12.45%2.57%80.44%18.00%2.95%15.23%93.83%
First National Bank of Omaha$34.20B71.48%17.60%5.53%81.21%20.29%5.34%11.74%88.02%
United Bank$33.64B74.41%9.88%6.18%81.27%20.03%1.24%16.69%91.56%
Texas Capital Bank$33.62B74.20%13.54%10.34%87.37%23.90%1.05%10.13%84.92%
Fulton Bank, N.A.$32.56B74.94%15.57%3.61%84.20%16.53%2.74%11.00%89.01%
TD Bank USA, N.A.$32.13B27.12%57.32%13.14%84.60%0.12%2.86%11.93%32.06%
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas$40.53B38.27%1.00%39.73%69.44%19.32%0.00%24.53%55.12%
Peer 25th percentile61.79%12.55%4.09%80.54%18.33%1.61%10.84%76.18%
Peer median71.74%14.55%7.11%81.24%20.16%2.90%11.38%86.47%
Peer 75th percentile74.35%22.30%9.84%84.01%23.55%5.46%14.41%89.03%
This bank's percentile30702060100607040

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/463735/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.