Skip to main content

Bank of America, N.A.: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Bank of America, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $2.65T -0.41% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 45.64% +276 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 31.46% -231 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 79.93% +80 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 9.07% -33 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Bank of America, N.A. held total assets of $2.65T: loans and leases were 45.64% of them, securities 31.46% and cash and balances due 8.08%. Deposits funded 79.93%, borrowings 7.28% and bank equity capital 9.07%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was loans held for investment, from 42.68% to 45.39% of total assets (+272 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $2.65T. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$23.81B 0.90%0.87%+2 bp2.15%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$190.79B 7.19%8.29%-110 bp-13.66%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$214.61B8.08%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$505.79B 19.05%20.31%-125 bp-6.55%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$329.01B 12.39%13.44%-105 bp-8.18%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$261.0M 0.01%0.02%-1 bp-43.75%RCFDJA22
Securities$835.07B31.46%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$69.77B 2.63%2.65%-2 bp-1.06%RCFDB989
Loans held for sale$6.45B 0.24%0.20%+4 bp21.59%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$1.21T 45.39%42.68%+272 bp5.93%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$13.10B -0.49%-0.50%+0 bp-1.35%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$1.19T44.90%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$133.10B 5.01%4.73%+28 bp5.51%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$22.29B 0.84%0.72%+12 bp16.90%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$132.0M 0.01%0.01%-0 bp-15.92%RCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$8.41B 0.32%0.43%-11 bp-26.27%RCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$16.92B 0.64%0.67%-3 bp-5.04%RCFD3656
Intangible assets$58.27B 2.20%2.19%+1 bp-0.15%RCFD2143
Other assets$97.68B 3.68%3.31%+37 bp10.84%RCFD2160
Total assets$2.65T100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$608.07B 22.91%22.14%+77 bp3.05%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$1.51T 57.02%56.99%+3 bp-0.36%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$2.12T79.93%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$98.29B 3.70%5.81%-211 bp-36.57%RCFDB995
Trading liabilities$51.86B 1.95%1.44%+52 bp35.51%RCFD3548
Other borrowed money$93.60B 3.53%2.46%+106 bp42.69%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$1.40B 0.05%0.05%-0 bp-1.20%RCFD3200
Other liabilities$46.90B 1.77%1.71%+6 bp3.08%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$2.41T90.93%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$3.02B 0.11%0.11%+0 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$177.63B 6.69%6.66%+3 bp0.00%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$68.86B 2.59%2.97%-38 bp-13.11%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$8.72B -0.33%-0.35%+2 bp6.77%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$240.79B9.07%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3000
Total equity capital$240.79B9.07%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by -$10.91B (-0.41%).

Loans and leases to total assets+276 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-231 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-108 bp
Deposits to total assets+80 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+77 bp
Borrowings to total assets-105 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-33 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+291 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due8.08%8.47%8.23%8.79%9.16%9.74%
Securities31.46%32.34%33.75%34.03%33.76%34.71%
Loans held for sale0.24%0.41%0.19%0.25%0.20%0.26%
Loans held for investment, net44.90%44.18%44.06%43.06%42.18%41.62%
Trading assets5.01%4.85%4.94%4.52%4.73%4.82%
Other assets3.68%3.59%3.46%3.52%3.31%3.44%
Noninterest-bearing deposits22.91%22.28%21.92%21.98%22.14%22.11%
Interest-bearing deposits57.02%57.35%57.79%57.04%56.99%57.10%
Borrowings7.28%7.92%7.92%8.11%8.33%8.42%
Other liabilities1.77%1.82%1.68%1.73%1.71%1.69%
Bank equity capital9.07%9.05%9.34%9.49%9.40%9.44%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets45.64%45.08%44.75%43.81%42.88%42.39%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets31.46%32.34%33.75%34.03%33.76%34.71%
Cash and balances due to total assets8.08%8.47%8.23%8.79%9.16%9.74%
Deposits to total assets79.93%79.64%79.72%79.01%79.13%79.21%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets22.91%22.28%21.92%21.98%22.14%22.11%
Borrowings to total assets7.28%7.92%7.92%8.11%8.33%8.42%
Bank equity capital to total assets9.07%9.05%9.34%9.49%9.40%9.44%
Loans and leases to deposits57.10%56.61%56.14%55.45%54.19%53.52%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Bank of America, N.A. (this bank)$2.65T45.64%31.46%8.08%79.93%22.91%7.28%9.07%57.10%
Citibank, N.A.$1.98T38.31%21.41%17.72%78.31%9.20%6.73%8.67%48.93%
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.$1.91T52.30%23.18%10.56%81.95%21.87%5.57%8.88%63.82%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.$4.09T38.17%19.76%7.73%68.93%16.44%13.23%8.35%55.37%
Goldman Sachs Bank USA$758.79B32.81%18.10%16.54%65.74%0.03%13.72%7.93%49.92%
U.S. Bank N.A.$705.55B58.58%23.04%9.33%76.80%12.35%9.87%9.76%76.28%
Capital One, N.A.$662.16B69.08%14.43%7.93%77.41%4.38%3.10%14.91%89.24%
PNC Bank, N.A.$609.77B60.60%24.71%4.71%75.08%17.61%12.00%10.36%80.72%
Truist Bank$548.35B60.57%20.82%7.15%76.45%19.17%9.56%11.48%79.23%
The Bank of New York Mellon$425.12B10.98%36.58%35.85%87.64%22.11%2.87%6.93%12.52%
Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A.$419.32B27.45%19.69%18.94%66.52%0.56%12.85%9.69%41.27%
Peer 25th percentile34.15%19.71%7.78%70.47%5.58%5.86%8.43%49.17%
Peer median45.31%21.12%9.94%76.63%14.39%9.71%9.29%59.59%
Peer 75th percentile60.08%23.14%17.43%78.09%18.78%12.64%10.21%78.49%
This bank's percentile50904080100405050

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/480228/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.