Skip to main content

Citibank, N.A.: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Citibank, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $1.98T 7.76% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 38.31% +27 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 21.41% -104 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 78.31% +124 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 8.67% -94 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Citibank, N.A. held total assets of $1.98T: loans and leases were 38.31% of them, securities 21.41% and cash and balances due 17.72%. Deposits funded 78.31%, borrowings 6.73% and bank equity capital 8.67%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was held-to-maturity securities, from 11.01% to 8.30% of total assets (-271 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $1.98T. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$21.83B 1.10%1.24%-13 bp-3.79%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$328.38B 16.62%16.24%+37 bp10.24%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$350.21B17.72%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$163.97B 8.30%11.01%-271 bp-18.78%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$259.16B 13.11%11.44%+167 bp23.53%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$61.0M 0.00%0.00%+0 bp281.25%RCFDJA22
Securities$423.19B21.41%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$100.0M 0.01%0.00%+1 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$116.51B 5.90%5.38%+51 bp18.04%RCFDB989
Loans held for sale$6.42B 0.32%0.57%-24 bp-38.24%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$750.74B 37.99%37.48%+51 bp9.23%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$17.66B -0.89%-0.94%+4 bp2.66%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$733.08B37.10%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$197.03B 9.97%10.38%-41 bp3.55%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$12.84B 0.65%0.70%-5 bp0.06%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$24.0M 0.00%0.00%+0 bp33.33%RCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$3.07B 0.16%0.13%+2 bp26.02%RCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$2.65B 0.13%0.15%-2 bp-4.71%RCFD3656
Intangible assets$14.07B 0.71%0.75%-4 bp2.59%RCFD2143
Other assets$116.99B 5.92%5.47%+45 bp16.55%RCFD2160
Total assets$1.98T100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$181.84B 9.20%10.01%-80 bp-0.91%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$1.37T 69.11%67.06%+205 bp11.05%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$1.55T78.31%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$29.83B 1.51%1.07%+44 bp51.78%RCFDB995
Trading liabilities$54.57B 2.76%3.30%-54 bp-9.96%RCFD3548
Other borrowed money$92.73B 4.69%4.61%+9 bp9.78%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$10.50B 0.53%0.57%-4 bp0.00%RCFD3200
Other liabilities$68.84B 3.48%3.72%-24 bp0.78%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$1.80T91.29%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$2.10B 0.11%0.11%-1 bp0.00%RCFD3838
Common stock$751.0M 0.04%0.04%-0 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$148.56B 7.52%8.06%-55 bp0.44%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$43.61B 2.21%2.73%-53 bp-12.98%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$23.72B -1.20%-1.35%+15 bp4.17%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$171.30B8.67%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$823.0M 0.04%0.05%-1 bp-8.45%RCFD3000
Total equity capital$172.12B8.71%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$142.25B (7.76%).

Loans and leases to total assets+27 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-104 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+24 bp
Deposits to total assets+124 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-80 bp
Borrowings to total assets+48 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-94 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-44 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due17.72%19.02%18.26%17.88%17.48%16.63%
Securities21.41%20.97%22.00%22.37%22.45%23.67%
Loans held for sale0.32%0.35%0.39%0.31%0.57%0.28%
Loans held for investment, net37.10%36.29%37.77%36.76%36.54%36.91%
Trading assets9.97%9.90%9.36%9.97%10.38%9.81%
Other assets5.92%6.36%5.54%5.83%5.47%5.83%
Noninterest-bearing deposits9.20%9.54%10.10%9.70%10.01%10.37%
Interest-bearing deposits69.11%68.08%69.69%67.84%67.06%66.95%
Borrowings6.73%6.74%5.14%6.19%6.25%6.00%
Other liabilities3.48%3.67%3.01%3.68%3.72%3.77%
Bank equity capital8.67%8.86%9.61%9.60%9.60%9.90%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets38.31%37.54%39.09%38.00%38.04%38.16%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets21.41%20.97%22.00%22.37%22.45%23.67%
Cash and balances due to total assets17.72%19.02%18.26%17.88%17.48%16.63%
Deposits to total assets78.31%77.63%79.79%77.54%77.07%77.33%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets9.20%9.54%10.10%9.70%10.01%10.37%
Borrowings to total assets6.73%6.74%5.14%6.19%6.25%6.00%
Bank equity capital to total assets8.67%8.86%9.61%9.60%9.60%9.90%
Loans and leases to deposits48.93%48.36%48.99%49.01%49.36%49.34%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Citibank, N.A. (this bank)$1.98T38.31%21.41%17.72%78.31%9.20%6.73%8.67%48.93%
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.$1.91T52.30%23.18%10.56%81.95%21.87%5.57%8.88%63.82%
Bank of America, N.A.$2.65T45.64%31.46%8.08%79.93%22.91%7.28%9.07%57.10%
Goldman Sachs Bank USA$758.79B32.81%18.10%16.54%65.74%0.03%13.72%7.93%49.92%
U.S. Bank N.A.$705.55B58.58%23.04%9.33%76.80%12.35%9.87%9.76%76.28%
Capital One, N.A.$662.16B69.08%14.43%7.93%77.41%4.38%3.10%14.91%89.24%
PNC Bank, N.A.$609.77B60.60%24.71%4.71%75.08%17.61%12.00%10.36%80.72%
Truist Bank$548.35B60.57%20.82%7.15%76.45%19.17%9.56%11.48%79.23%
The Bank of New York Mellon$425.12B10.98%36.58%35.85%87.64%22.11%2.87%6.93%12.52%
Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A.$419.32B27.45%19.69%18.94%66.52%0.56%12.85%9.69%41.27%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$412.62B12.69%25.99%36.10%79.07%11.34%4.53%7.07%16.05%
Peer 25th percentile28.79%19.97%7.96%75.42%6.12%4.79%8.17%43.43%
Peer median48.97%23.11%9.94%77.11%14.98%8.42%9.38%60.46%
Peer 75th percentile60.08%25.67%18.34%79.71%21.20%11.46%10.21%78.49%
This bank's percentile4040706030403030

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/476810/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.