Bank of Frankewing: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.25% +2.25 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $47.8M | 47,775 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $424.6M | 424,592 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.25% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.25 pp | $9.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 32,883 | 34,275 | 33,851 | 34,437 | 34,186 | 35,529 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,579) | (1,612) | (1,531) | (1,652) | (2,096) | (2,140) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 47,304 | 48,663 | 48,320 | 48,785 | 48,090 | 49,389 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 471 | 504 | 423 | 1,156 | 1,600 | 1,644 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 47,775 | 49,167 | 48,743 | 49,941 | 49,690 | 51,033 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 47,775 | 49,167 | 48,743 | 49,941 | 49,690 | 51,033 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 424,592 | 442,649 | 466,107 | 486,530 | 495,901 | 504,977 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.25% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.57% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.06% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.62% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Frankewing (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.25% | |
| State Bank & Trust | $413.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.01% |
| CIBC National Trust Company | $412.8M | Risk-based | 215.65% | 215.65% | 215.86% | 59.61% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of South Carolina | $413.6M | Risk-based | 42.67% | 42.67% | 43.42% | 16.56% |
| First Community Bank | $413.6M | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.15% | 9.93% |
| Little Horn State Bank | $412.6M | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.59% | 10.34% |
| Branson Bank | $414.1M | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 9.20% |
| The Bank of Tioga | $412.1M | Risk-based | 15.38% | 15.38% | 15.89% | 9.39% |
| First Vision Bank of Tennessee | $414.2M | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.40% |
| Village Bank | $411.9M | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.58% | 8.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.01% | 9.20% | ||
| Peer median | 13.90% | 13.90% | 14.74% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.96% | 23.96% | 25.08% | 12.40% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/166531/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.