Skip to main content

The Bank of Missouri: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of The Bank of Missouri and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $4.23B 36.05% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 75.32% +6.10 pp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 13.56% -6.15 pp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 84.80% +3.44 pp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 11.73% +89 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, The Bank of Missouri held total assets of $4.23B: loans and leases were 75.32% of them, securities 13.56% and cash and balances due 1.22%. Deposits funded 84.80%, borrowings 1.07% and bank equity capital 11.73%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was loans held for investment, from 67.00% to 74.00% of total assets (+7.00 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $4.23B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$37.0M 0.88%1.26%-38 bp-5.20%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$14.4M 0.34%0.12%+23 bp299.45%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$51.5M1.22%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$299.3M 7.08%11.04%-3.95 pp-12.67%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$273.5M 6.47%8.68%-220 bp1.53%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$2K 0.00%0.00%-0 bp0.00%RCONJA22
Securities$572.9M13.56%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$55.7M 1.32%2.21%-90 bp-18.99%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$3.13B 74.00%67.00%+7.00 pp50.26%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$48.1M -1.14%-0.68%-46 bp128.75%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$3.08B72.86%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$2.3M 0.05%0.08%-3 bp-7.52%RCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$129.8M 3.07%1.94%+113 bp115.59%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$139.2M 3.29%1.41%+189 bp218.81%RCON2143
Other assets$195.3M 4.62%6.95%-233 bp-9.52%RCON2160
Total assets$4.23B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$634.4M 15.01%17.39%-237 bp17.48%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$2.95B 69.79%63.97%+5.82 pp48.42%RCON6636
Total deposits$3.58B84.80%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.19%-19 bp-100.00%RCONB995
Trading liabilities$2.3M 0.05%0.08%-3 bp-7.52%RCON3548
Other borrowed money$45.0M 1.07%4.83%-3.77 pp-70.00%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$98.6M 2.33%2.68%-35 bp18.41%RCON2930
Total liabilities$3.73B88.26%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$600K 0.01%0.02%-1 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$309.2M 7.32%3.96%+3.35 pp151.22%RCON3839
Retained earnings$201.4M 4.77%7.58%-282 bp-14.49%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$15.5M -0.37%-0.72%+35 bp30.75%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$495.7M11.73%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$464K 0.01%0.01%-0 bp0.00%RCON3000
Total equity capital$496.1M11.74%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$1.12B (36.05%).

Loans and leases to total assets+6.10 pp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-6.15 pp
Cash and balances due to total assets-16 bp
Deposits to total assets+3.44 pp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-237 bp
Borrowings to total assets-3.95 pp
Bank equity capital to total assets+89 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+3.74 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due1.22%1.72%1.19%1.13%1.37%1.02%
Securities13.56%13.94%19.45%19.75%19.71%21.44%
Loans held for sale1.32%1.04%0.81%1.30%2.21%1.47%
Loans held for investment, net72.86%72.18%69.58%68.87%66.32%67.84%
Trading assets0.05%0.05%0.07%0.08%0.08%0.09%
Other assets4.62%4.72%5.36%5.43%6.95%5.50%
Noninterest-bearing deposits15.01%14.52%17.41%16.93%17.39%17.31%
Interest-bearing deposits69.79%70.78%65.04%64.69%63.97%67.06%
Borrowings1.07%0.83%3.29%4.08%5.02%4.14%
Other liabilities2.33%2.21%2.74%2.90%2.68%1.09%
Bank equity capital11.73%11.59%11.43%11.31%10.85%10.29%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets75.32%74.65%71.07%70.84%69.21%70.01%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets13.56%13.94%19.45%19.75%19.71%21.44%
Cash and balances due to total assets1.22%1.72%1.19%1.13%1.37%1.02%
Deposits to total assets84.80%85.30%82.45%81.62%81.36%84.37%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets15.01%14.52%17.41%16.93%17.39%17.31%
Borrowings to total assets1.07%0.83%3.29%4.08%5.02%4.14%
Bank equity capital to total assets11.73%11.59%11.43%11.31%10.85%10.29%
Loans and leases to deposits88.81%87.52%86.20%86.79%85.07%82.98%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
The Bank of Missouri (this bank)$4.23B75.32%13.56%1.22%84.80%15.01%1.07%11.73%88.81%
Inwood National Bank$4.26B58.25%30.29%9.98%85.99%26.41%2.09%11.64%67.74%
Royal Business Bank$4.27B77.55%9.64%6.64%81.50%15.91%3.75%13.55%95.16%
The First Bank and Trust Company$4.28B85.01%1.43%10.90%89.27%17.42%0.22%9.88%95.22%
Civista Bank$4.29B76.13%15.57%1.42%81.33%16.87%2.97%14.81%93.61%
Bessemer Trust Company, N.A.$4.16B25.10%47.41%11.96%76.83%0.78%0.00%9.97%32.67%
United Community Bank$4.13B64.70%21.51%10.87%86.90%16.20%2.10%10.37%74.45%
National Cooperative Bank, N.A.$4.33B79.37%11.39%7.06%82.40%11.74%5.46%11.04%96.32%
Woori America Bank$4.12B75.08%2.69%21.02%85.73%28.01%0.00%13.06%87.58%
Primis Bank$4.34B85.27%4.03%4.10%79.69%10.90%7.34%11.03%107.00%
Texas Bank and Trust Company$4.34B79.10%9.85%7.43%86.43%25.58%0.00%12.90%91.52%
Peer 25th percentile67.30%5.43%6.74%81.37%12.78%0.06%10.54%77.74%
Peer median76.84%10.62%8.71%84.07%16.54%2.09%11.34%92.57%
Peer 75th percentile79.31%20.02%10.90%86.32%23.54%3.55%13.02%95.21%
This bank's percentile406005030406040

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/330855/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.