Skip to main content

Bradesco Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Bradesco Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $6.10B 19.19% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 74.88% -262 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 11.05% +3.29 pp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 82.04% -71 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 9.93% -79 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Bradesco Bank held total assets of $6.10B: loans and leases were 74.88% of them, securities 11.05% and cash and balances due 10.30%. Deposits funded 82.04%, borrowings 6.38% and bank equity capital 9.93%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was available-for-sale securities, from 6.42% to 9.68% of total assets (+3.26 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $6.10B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$36.0M 0.59%1.14%-55 bp-38.43%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$592.4M 9.71%10.31%-60 bp12.26%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$628.4M10.30%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$80.0M 1.31%1.27%+4 bp23.07%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$590.4M 9.68%6.42%+3.26 pp79.73%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$3.6M 0.06%0.07%-1 bp0.25%RCFDJA22
Securities$674.0M11.05%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$6.2M 0.10%0.12%-2 bp1.63%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDB989
Loans held for sale$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD5369
Loans held for investment$4.57B 74.88%77.49%-262 bp15.17%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$43.5M -0.71%-0.76%+4 bp12.42%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$4.52B74.16%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$60.9M 1.00%0.57%+43 bp109.65%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$32.9M 0.54%0.89%-35 bp-27.52%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$1.1M 0.02%0.00%+2 bpNARCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3656
Intangible assets$832K 0.01%0.01%+1 bp193.99%RCFD2143
Other assets$171.4M 2.81%2.47%+34 bp35.76%RCFD2160
Total assets$6.10B100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$954.6M 15.65%17.30%-164 bp7.86%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$4.05B 66.38%65.45%+93 bp20.88%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$5.00B82.04%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$270.0M 4.43%1.95%+247 bp170.00%RCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3548
Other borrowed money$118.8M 1.95%2.86%-91 bp-18.68%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3200
Other liabilities$101.3M 1.66%1.72%-6 bp15.15%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$5.49B90.07%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$21.8M 0.36%0.43%-7 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$237.7M 3.90%4.65%-75 bp0.00%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$344.0M 5.64%5.63%+1 bp19.34%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income$2.0M 0.03%0.02%+2 bp146.20%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$605.5M9.93%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3000
Total equity capital$605.5M9.93%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$981.9M (19.19%).

Loans and leases to total assets-262 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+3.29 pp
Cash and balances due to total assets-115 bp
Deposits to total assets-71 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-164 bp
Borrowings to total assets+157 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-79 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-237 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due10.30%6.77%9.32%14.37%11.46%14.89%
Securities11.05%8.81%7.45%7.37%7.76%7.72%
Loans held for sale0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Loans held for investment, net74.16%76.02%79.11%73.35%76.74%73.73%
Trading assets1.00%4.87%0.62%1.49%0.57%0.19%
Other assets2.81%2.80%2.76%2.46%2.47%2.47%
Noninterest-bearing deposits15.65%16.85%19.29%15.74%17.30%17.21%
Interest-bearing deposits66.38%65.92%64.89%68.85%65.45%68.31%
Borrowings6.38%4.58%3.51%3.48%4.81%2.43%
Other liabilities1.66%2.01%1.77%1.58%1.72%1.57%
Bank equity capital9.93%10.65%10.54%10.35%10.72%10.48%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets74.88%76.78%79.86%74.08%77.49%74.46%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets11.05%8.81%7.45%7.37%7.76%7.72%
Cash and balances due to total assets10.30%6.77%9.32%14.37%11.46%14.89%
Deposits to total assets82.04%82.76%84.18%84.60%82.75%85.52%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets15.65%16.85%19.29%15.74%17.30%17.21%
Borrowings to total assets6.38%4.58%3.51%3.48%4.81%2.43%
Bank equity capital to total assets9.93%10.65%10.54%10.35%10.72%10.48%
Loans and leases to deposits91.27%92.77%94.87%87.57%93.65%87.07%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Bradesco Bank (this bank)$6.10B74.88%11.05%10.30%82.04%15.65%6.38%9.93%91.27%
SmartBank$6.11B76.83%11.13%6.12%88.31%15.23%0.01%10.77%87.00%
CFG Bank$6.12B65.00%23.99%6.41%83.40%9.71%4.10%10.63%77.93%
Shore United Bank, N.A.$6.15B79.84%10.73%4.20%88.25%26.56%0.00%10.98%90.46%
Middlesex Savings Bank$6.15B61.61%31.29%1.74%84.18%21.04%2.10%13.14%73.19%
River City Bank$6.04B76.27%16.34%5.85%88.95%13.66%1.38%9.40%85.75%
First Financial Bank, N.A.$6.17B72.39%18.93%1.56%78.60%15.79%9.63%10.72%92.11%
First International Bank and Trust$6.18B80.78%9.82%5.45%88.44%21.72%2.35%8.38%91.33%
Banesco USA$5.98B66.27%19.28%11.06%86.42%33.46%2.09%10.47%76.68%
Wilson Bank & Trust$5.98B75.01%17.61%4.02%89.11%7.02%0.07%10.09%84.18%
Fremont Bank$5.97B80.65%4.84%10.78%88.99%31.06%1.68%7.81%90.63%
Peer 25th percentile67.80%10.83%4.07%84.74%14.05%0.40%9.57%79.49%
Peer median75.64%16.97%5.65%88.28%18.42%1.88%10.55%86.37%
Peer 75th percentile79.09%19.19%6.34%88.82%25.35%2.29%10.76%90.59%
This bank's percentile4030801040903080

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/725732/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.