Carthage Savings and Loan, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 18.25% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 18.25% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 25.26% +18.76 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $38.8M | 38,839 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $153.7M | 153,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.26% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.76 pp | $28.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 25.26% +17.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.8M | 38,839 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $153.7M | 153,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.26% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.26 pp | $26.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 26.25% +16.25 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $40.4M | 40,360 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $153.7M | 153,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.25% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.25 pp | $25.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.86% +7.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.8M | 38,839 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $302.0M | 302,011 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.86 pp | $23.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 38,839 | 38,003 | 37,358 | 37,034 | 36,782 | 36,268 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,664) | (1,728) | (1,743) | (3,104) | (3,402) | (3,650) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 47,175 | 46,275 | 45,615 | 43,930 | 43,380 | 42,618 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (8,336) | (8,272) | (8,257) | (6,896) | (6,598) | (6,351) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 38,839 | 38,003 | 37,358 | 37,034 | 36,782 | 36,267 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 38,839 | 38,003 | 37,358 | 37,034 | 36,782 | 36,267 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,521 | 1,491 | 1,467 | 1,437 | 1,429 | 1,415 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,521 | 1,491 | 1,467 | 1,437 | 1,429 | 1,415 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 40,360 | 39,494 | 38,825 | 38,471 | 38,211 | 37,682 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 153,737 | 151,964 | 149,586 | 146,760 | 145,070 | 143,697 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 302,011 | 298,124 | 296,821 | 299,604 | 297,643 | 295,614 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $20.8M | $717K | 3.46% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $21.8M | $3.9M | 17.68% | 2.51% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $236.6M | $121.0M | 51.15% | 78.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $757K | $1.1M | 150.00% | 0.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| All other assets | $36.4M | $27.0M | 74.23% | 17.58% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $153.7M | ties to item 31 ($153.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $153.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $153.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 25.26% | 25.26% | 26.25% | 12.86% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 25.01% | 25.01% | 25.99% | 12.75% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 24.97% | 24.97% | 25.95% | 12.59% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 25.23% | 25.23% | 26.21% | 12.36% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 25.35% | 25.35% | 26.34% | 12.36% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 25.24% | 25.24% | 26.22% | 12.27% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.91% | 24.91% | 25.90% | 12.51% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 25.30% | 25.30% | 26.30% | 12.42% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 25.52% | 25.52% | 26.54% | 12.39% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 25.46% | 25.46% | 26.48% | 12.34% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 25.45% | 25.45% | 26.46% | 12.43% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 26.22% | 26.22% | 27.24% | 12.29% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carthage Savings and Loan, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 25.26% | 25.26% | 26.25% | 12.86% | |
| Goppert Financial Bank | $312.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% |
| Wray State Bank | $312.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.92% |
| The Union Bank | $312.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.12% |
| Neighborhood National Bank | $312.2M | Risk-based | 16.54% | 16.54% | 17.56% | 11.24% |
| Bank of Millbrook | $311.7M | Risk-based | 24.32% | 24.32% | 25.58% | 12.11% |
| Seneca Savings Bank, N.A. | $312.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| Citizens State Bank of Loyal | $311.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% |
| Horatio State Bank | $311.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.03% |
| State Bank of Graymont | $312.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% |
| 1st Bank of Sea Isle City | $311.1M | Risk-based | 16.48% | 16.48% | 17.27% | 9.72% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.42% | 9.96% | ||
| Peer median | 16.54% | 16.54% | 17.56% | 10.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.57% | 11.69% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/900678/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.