Citizens Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 16.29% +7.29 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $140.7M | 140,729 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $863.9M | 863,873 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.29 pp | $63.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 120,729 | 116,417 | 122,597 | 118,646 | 114,512 | 110,726 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (28,888) | (32,086) | (29,884) | (32,288) | (41,497) | (35,058) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 111,841 | 104,331 | 112,713 | 106,358 | 93,015 | 95,668 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 28,888 | 32,086 | 29,884 | 32,288 | 41,497 | 35,058 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 140,729 | 136,417 | 142,597 | 138,646 | 134,512 | 130,726 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 140,729 | 136,417 | 142,597 | 138,646 | 134,512 | 130,726 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 863,873 | 858,721 | 855,265 | 840,747 | 832,965 | 825,224 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.29% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.89% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.67% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.49% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.15% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.84% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.79% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.58% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.92% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.95% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.46% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.12% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.29% | |
| Timberline Bank | $832.6M | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.26% | 9.38% |
| Arthur State Bank | $831.9M | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.35% | 8.30% |
| First Century Bank, N.A. | $831.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.84% |
| West Shore Bank | $833.6M | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.62% | 9.85% |
| Quail Creek Bank | $831.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% |
| DMB Community Bank | $835.0M | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 10.98% |
| Bank of the West | $829.8M | Risk-based | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.53% | 9.66% |
| Hana Bank USA, N.A. | $835.2M | Risk-based | 42.21% | 42.21% | 43.06% | 25.41% |
| Barwick Banking Company | $829.6M | Risk-based | 9.60% | 9.60% | 10.58% | 8.67% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.94% | 9.07% | ||
| Peer median | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.35% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.97% | 10.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/126834/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.