Citizens National Bank at Brownwood: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.47% +1.47 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.3M | 31,260 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $298.6M | 298,591 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.47 pp | $4.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,036 | 2,036 | 2,036 | 2,036 | 2,036 | 2,036 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 29,224 | 28,943 | 28,610 | 28,868 | 28,565 | 28,030 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,456) | (2,126) | (1,566) | (2,140) | (3,284) | (4,132) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 28,804 | 28,853 | 29,080 | 28,764 | 27,317 | 25,934 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,456 | 2,126 | 1,566 | 2,140 | 3,284 | 4,132 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 31,260 | 30,979 | 30,646 | 30,904 | 30,601 | 30,066 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 31,260 | 30,979 | 30,646 | 30,904 | 30,601 | 30,066 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 298,591 | 301,283 | 296,760 | 293,209 | 288,066 | 288,621 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.68% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens National Bank at Brownwood (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% | |
| First Heritage Bank | $303.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Tompkins State Bank | $303.5M | Risk-based | 14.96% | 14.96% | 15.74% | 9.82% |
| Community Bank & Trust Company | $303.5M | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 8.28% |
| Citizens Guaranty Bank | $303.6M | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.47% | 8.65% |
| Valuebank Texas | $303.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% |
| Bedford Federal Savings Bank | $303.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| SJN Bank of Kansas | $302.9M | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.48% | 9.24% |
| Valley Bank of Commerce | $304.1M | Risk-based | 23.30% | 23.30% | 24.56% | 14.47% |
| The Citizens Bank of Weston, Inc. | $302.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.91% |
| Security Bank Midwest | $304.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.48% | 9.09% | ||
| Peer median | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.70% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.96% | 14.96% | 15.74% | 10.81% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/233358/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.