Colonial Savings, F.A.: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 4.92 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 39.88% to 44.80%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Colonial Savings, F.A. ranks 288th of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 44.80% (Q2 2026). Colonial Savings, F.A. reported 44.80% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 35.75 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $114.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $112.7M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 22.79% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 44.80% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 0.47% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 63.93% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.48% |
| Consumer | 1.49% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 9.58% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 1.63% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.61% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $755.6M | $666.6M | 4.74% | 1.00% | 0.23% |
| Q4 2023 | $760.9M | $655.5M | 5.28% | 1.03% | 0.21% |
| Q1 2024 | $756.7M | $674.2M | 5.34% | 1.19% | 0.19% |
| Q2 2024 | $743.6M | $706.6M | 5.51% | 1.04% | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | $727.9M | $714.6M | 5.53% | 1.19% | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | $713.1M | $568.1M | 5.70% | 1.17% | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | $702.0M | $597.5M | 5.89% | 1.16% | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | $687.0M | $608.8M | 6.36% | 1.14% | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | $634.8M | $650.8M | 6.78% | 1.53% | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | $87.7M | $405.7M | 51.98% | 11.36% | 1.90% |
| Q1 2026 | $108.8M | $272.8M | 60.79% | 9.53% | 1.58% |
| Q2 2026 | $114.4M | $255.3M | 63.93% | 8.48% | 1.49% |
Colonial Savings, F.A. loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Colonial Savings, F.A., freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Colonial Savings, F.A. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 31361) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 339072)